Follow us on Twitter!
It is never to LATE to become what you never WERE.
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 38
Guests Online: 36
Members Online: 2

Registered Members: 82847
Newest Member: Zanjux
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Hardware

Author

Werid RAM

jaggedlancer
Member



Posts: 471
Location: London
Joined: 18.09.06
Rank:
Moderate
Warn Level: 5
Posted on 07-03-07 19:53
Hey, i recently got a new laptop and it is suposed to have 1gb RAM but when i look it says 896mb :S
Im confused...has dell ripped me of or something or is it just randomness?
Also does anyone know if vista home premium will still work? As it says a min of 1gb but if i only got 896mb thats quite a big difference Sad


i212.photobucket.com/albums/cc270/Eyefork/jageye.png
73 6d 69 6c 65 79 77 69 7a 61 72 64 40 68 6f 74 6d 61 69 6c 2e 63 6f 2e 75 6b - twitter.com/joshsmile
Author

RE: Werid RAM


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-03-07 20:02
they probably have the ram sharing memory with the video memory like i have on my system. until i can get a vid card. so check the BIOS i think thats what it is. and my vista prem, ran fine with that setting they do that because the min video memory requirement is 128megs. you will however have a hard time installing progs and updates... there just simply is not enough buffer room.. when installing an update vista uses about 1.3 to 1.5 gigs of memory, i have 2 gigs. before the upgraded mem. i could not install updates. period.


Author

RE: Werid RAM

jaggedlancer
Member



Posts: 471
Location: London
Joined: 18.09.06
Rank:
Moderate
Warn Level: 5
Posted on 07-03-07 20:08
Thanks that really reassures me Grin
Except the bit about need 1.3-.1.5gb ram for updating :right:


i212.photobucket.com/albums/cc270/Eyefork/jageye.png


Edited by jaggedlancer on 07-03-07 20:08
73 6d 69 6c 65 79 77 69 7a 61 72 64 40 68 6f 74 6d 61 69 6c 2e 63 6f 2e 75 6b - twitter.com/joshsmile
Author

RE: Werid RAM


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-03-07 21:42
some systems judge gigs diffrently. i have a portable harddrive and its 80 gigs but some computers read it at 77 or something


Author

RE: Werid RAM

Uber0n
Member



Posts: 1963
Location: Sweden‭‮
Joined: 13.06.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 3
Posted on 08-03-07 06:44
tonzofgunz25 wrote:
some systems judge gigs diffrently. i have a portable harddrive and its 80 gigs but some computers read it at 77 or something


Yeah when it comes to HDDs, they're labelled using the format 1GB = 1 000 000 000 bytes, but a computer uses 1GB = 1024^3 bytes = 1 073 741 824 bytes.

This makes a GB look like 0.931 GB in the computer Wink


img230.imageshack.us/img230/724/uber0nsig3hj6.gif
http://uber0n.web. . .
Nope http://uber0n.webs.com/
Author

RE: Werid RAM


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 08-03-07 08:31
No offense meant to anyone but you guys got it all wrong. You are probably using an on board graphics card which means that it does reserve some of the RAM for itself and doesn't show up along with the rest that your system uses. Phone the manufacturer of your laptop and they will tell you exactly the same. I'm a technical call center consultant and I see this on a weekly bases.

Hope this helps man.
Peace out! :radio:


Author

RE: Werid RAM


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 08-03-07 12:19
Well guys you all have a reasonable idea and it is right but no solution offered, ok firstly it is you integrated graphics card in the laptop which is using the memory, you can reduce its memory use in bios by going into the chipset options, or one of the options, or graphics options, you can disable it completely but that obviously will stop your comp running anything visual on your computer in windows, but generally you can reduce it to 64megs , 32 megs, 16 or disable it completely.

So if you don;t use the laptop for playing games (which i wouldn't expect since it's an integrated graphics card) go into bios and change how much memory it uses.

I'm confident you now what bios is so yeh ill leave it from here
Author

RE: Werid RAM


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-04-07 13:43
Yeah, most probobly the memory is being shared with video. This isn't only limited to onboard graphics, as some "dedicated" video cards have a lovely thing called TurboCache, which means it might say its 512MB video card, but only 256 is on the actual video card and the other 256 is redirected from your RAM.

So yeah, play around in your BIOS considering that if you do take away memory from the graphics it will be slower than what your used to.