Follow us on Twitter!
Hacking isn't just Computers & Exploits. It's a Philosophy. - Mr_Cheese
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 28
Guests Online: 21
Members Online: 7

Registered Members: 82895
Newest Member: kevy90
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Networking

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 16:46
Hey Grin

Ok last night i set up the following on the Box.

WAMP Port: 80
ssh Port: 666
FTP Server: 443

They all worked and i could access everything from my other pc on the same subnet.

Here on the 10.1.0.0 subnet i cannot access anything! xD

I have been trying to get any info of the remote box for example:

betstat -a <ip address or remote box>
nbstat -a <ip address or remote box>

But nothing!

All i can do is ping it with 100% success.

Thanks again man!

Relentless.


Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 16:58
i think its cus you on the different subnet the routing is being a whore (technical term Wink )

I have two subnets at home a 192.168.11.1 and a 192.168.1.1 when im on the 192.168.11.1 i can access my server on 192.168.1.50 but i think the router deals with that i imagine they have the hardware set up to stop traffic between computers.

To make sure your pinging the right thing, on the server turn off anything that will generate any network traffic and run wireshark. On your computer ping the server and watch wireshark on the server to see if the ping requests are coming in. If they are then the routings fine but your being filtered, if theres no request then they're segregating the network subnets

nino
Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 17:02
Aye i am pretty sure they are using the hardware and like you said before i need to get the to foward my remote box through the firewalls so it is accessable on each subnet. I even work at the university as a Techy and i dont see that happening i mean you can't even plug your laptop in to the power with a check and recipt! lol

Thanks a lot man. I will talk to a few people and see what i can find out. This is annoying xD.

When i am the networking LABS i will also have a play around in there i have no restictions so will be easyier.

Thanks again.

Relentless.


Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 17:10
no worries dude Grin

get your social engineering hat on and start asking the tech admins some questions and see if you can get any information out of them Wink
Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 17:22
Dam right xD I will have a go at talking to my Networking Lecturer too his Elite and will probs know away round. or.......

......

.....

I could take the uni hostage and demand root xD

lol

Thanks

Relentless.


Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 17:26
"all your uni am belong to us!111one"

uni's are generally insecure but if you ask nicely they might forward a port, say its for a project lol
Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-01-08 17:52
Well tbh it is xD a personal one xD Grin i want to get access so me an my mates can play rootthisbox on my box. Now seems as we are doing Networking they might be quite pleased with that.

Just had a thought i am sure i saw one of my mates (who lives in the same halls (same subnet) as me) use windows remote desktop to login to his PC back in halls from our network labs. So i have a feeling that i will be able to do more from that place xD will try it tomoz thats when i start back at uni.

Peace man.

Relentless.




Edited by on 20-01-08 17:53
Author

RE: SSH Over Secure tied down network?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-01-08 20:08
hey dude

did you get any info?
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2