Follow us on Twitter!
Your life is ending one minute at a time. If you were to die tomorrow, what would you do today?
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 22
Guests Online: 21
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82885
Newest Member: ConiBE
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Hacking in general

Author

Setting up a hacker's lab

zombiesloth
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 14
Location:
Joined: 26.09.10
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-06-11 07:01
Im trying to set one up on my laptop or maybe between my pc and laptop. Problem is, I'm trying to set up vm ware boxes on my laptop to attack with metasploit. But thing is, how do I hack them? I need a way to attack them from my laptop to the VM ware box on my laptop?
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab

-god-
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 88
Location:
Joined: 28.01.07
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 01-06-11 07:10
so... why are you doing this again?
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-06-11 07:32
as a zen master once said: "clime that mountain snail!"

I don't know how that applies, but it's zen, so it does. Be prepared for it to take time, and take the time to read a few books and watch some lectures/talks.
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab

zombiesloth
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 14
Location:
Joined: 26.09.10
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-06-11 10:14
At God, I'm doing it to learn how to use metasploit. If I attack my stuff I don't have to worry about being in trouble with the police. Its all safe. And the other guy, there arn't realyl any lecture I can go to. Nobody likes 15 year-old newbies , second all the kids at my high school are cunts, or are incognito about it. So don't have anyone to talk to about this. Plus everything with MSF is completely scarey and I don't have much understanding about how to use this.
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab

zombiesloth
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 14
Location:
Joined: 26.09.10
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-06-11 10:18
Derp wdf copy?

Edited by zombiesloth on 01-06-11 10:18
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab

j4m32
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 81
Location:
Joined: 01.05.10
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 01-06-11 10:23
On VMWare you have options in the Virtual Network editor to use a localloop (host-only) for the VMs,
set all of the networks for the VMs to that for doing penetration testing between them.

Code

Host
|------------------|
| VM1   VM2    VM3 |
| |_____|______|   |
| Host only        |
|------------------|





Between two physical machines with a VM on each, I am not so certain, you probably need to bridge to a second physical LAN card / port not used by the host OS so as to differntiate between the two OSs - that is to say, if you already have dual LAN on your motherboard like I do.

Code

Host--------------> Physical LAN #1 >-+------Network-----Host 2
|--------------------------|          |       |
| VM1                      |          |       |
| |_____>Physical LAN #2-->-----------|       Router/DNS
|                          |
|--------------------------|





This may seem more difficult on a Laptop, but you can easily pickup a PCMCIA LAN card or USB LAN card and it should work.

I don't think NAT will work 'bi-directoinally', IE you could launch attacks from either, but the Host OS gets in the way, for properly testing network security between OSs under Virtualisation.

Jim,
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab

zombiesloth
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 14
Location:
Joined: 26.09.10
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-06-11 21:15
Uhhh derp, I'm thinking about the schematics the first one I know I am trying to run the VM's off of my laptop. So I already put them there but the question is how do I access networking and set up subnets for these. I want to pwn the VM's. Ive gone through google but everyone says go networking in VM ware, the question is WHERE THE F*CK IS NETWORKING FAIL VM! :3 kitty faic.
Author

RE: Setting up a hacker's lab


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-06-11 22:47
What version of VMWare are you using?

ESXI comes with a management tool. Within that you can configure everything.

I'm sure Vsphere and the likes would also have some sort of management tool with them aswell. But i've never used them so can't say for deffinate

:right: