Follow us on Twitter!
I'd prefer to die standing, than to live on my knees - Che Guevara
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 21
Guests Online: 20
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82885
Newest Member: ConiBE
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

Second HDD


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-05-07 19:31
ok so today i though i'd try ubuntu
and i liked it, so i thought i'd install it on the slave HDD
which is 250gb, and then i dident want the boot loader coming up
all the time because my father uses the computer
so i though i should get away with ubuntu so i
put in the xp disk went into recover mode and used the fixmbr command

ok so the boot loaders gone
but my second hdd is gone, well its their but i cant access it
or see it in my computer all i have is my C drive

and if i go into my control panel>administrative tools>computer management.
i can see the second hdd in disk managment
but i have 2gb of unallocated partition? and i have no idea why
im abit confused.



i've done some google searching and nothings helped.
can anyone help?
thanks. Smile
Author

RE: Second HDD

AldarHawk
Member



Posts: 1690
Location: Canada
Joined: 26.01.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 1
Posted on 15-05-07 19:33
When you set up ubuntu you have to make sure GRUB is your main boot loader and not Windows. It will then give you a boot menu option. you will not be able to swap back and forth without running a VM. just so you know.

If I am wrong please let me know.


Just ask Yahoo!Taboo! http://www.erikwestlake.com
Author

RE: Second HDD


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-05-07 19:39
grab you a copy of Acronis Disk Director. it has a boot selector that you can set to always go to windows unless you hit a certain key combo when booting and then you can select ubuntu.


Author

RE: Second HDD


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-05-07 19:42
great thanks for that, i'll do that later,
but is there anyway i can install ubuntu on my slave hdd
without loseing it when i boot up windows?
Author

RE: Second HDD

AldarHawk
Member



Posts: 1690
Location: Canada
Joined: 26.01.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 1
Posted on 15-05-07 19:59
No. Linux uses a different File System than Windows.


Just ask Yahoo!Taboo! http://www.erikwestlake.com
Author

RE: Second HDD


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-05-07 20:03
ugh shame, so im guessing a partition wont work.
Author

RE: Second HDD

AldarHawk
Member



Posts: 1690
Location: Canada
Joined: 26.01.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 1
Posted on 15-05-07 20:20
there ARE ways of doing it...You could set it up as FAT32(not reccomended)

You could make the linux partition like 20GB and leave the rest for windows.


Just ask Yahoo!Taboo! http://www.erikwestlake.com
Author

RE: Second HDD


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-05-07 22:18
ok i've done it now thanks for the help Smile