Follow us on Twitter!
You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself. - Galileo
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 32
Guests Online: 30
Members Online: 2

Registered Members: 82847
Newest Member: Zanjux
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-08-06 16:47
Hey,
I jst installed the nmap port scanner. It all went well. I type nmap.exe in cmd, and the option list comes up.

However, when I tried to scan an IP, I got the following error:

Code

C:\Program Files\Nmap>nmap -A -v -T4 213.84.53.96

Starting Nmap 4.11 ( http://www.insecure.org/nmap ) at 2006-08-15 17:34 W. Europe Daylight Time
dnet: Failed to open device eth0
QUITTING!




I've tried it without parameters, nothing works :S

If any1 knows whats wrong here, Id be more than greatfull for a bit of help ^^

Im using Windows XP btw.


Thnx,
-BluMoose


Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-08-06 16:51
i'm pretty sure you dont need the .exe try just
Code
nmap ip.address portnumber



you may wanna add some options just look at the help for options
Code
nmap -help




EDIT
ERK. sorry I completly misread your post and mistaked you for a nmap noob i would just try re-installing or it could be because you didn't specify a port and the default is blocked by a fire wall or something like that




Edited by on 15-08-06 16:55
Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 15-08-06 17:01
there has been some issues with nmap and SP2 on windows.

some of the new features on SP2 arent compatible with NMAP, so perhaps try Angry IP scanner. its not as good as nmap but it does the job.


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-08-06 17:19
@Scobe, im trying to scan for open ports, entering a single port wouldnt help me. Plus Id get the same error.

God I hate windows, cant install linux tho, pc wont boot off cd, and wont let me in BIOS XD

Guess Ill jst have to use another port scanner for now then... Sad


Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-08-06 17:44
I don't know what the problem is but I do know that nmap works on SP2 since I have nmap and I have SZP2


Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 15-08-06 19:46
well, nmap is connectiing for me, but for some reason i get the exact same output each time i run it....it shows all of these ports open, the exact same ones each time no matter the ip address...im running tor and going through a linksys router.....nething yall can think of that might be wrong?


Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-08-06 00:39
Blumoose .... I had the same error on XP64, I fixed it by updating the installing the Beta WinPcap drivers ...

http://www.winpcap.org/install/default.htm

hope that helps

--Unreb
Author

RE: nmap difficulties 0.o


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-08-06 05:45
i use the latest nmap version...4.something alpha
together with winPcap3.1 and it works just fine.
there's a new alpha winPcap,but i haven'
t used that.i believe,the errror has to do with you not
having the packet capturing device(winPcap) installed,
which nmap uses to analize anything.i 've seen that same error om my screen too.install winpcap3.1 first,then you nstall nmap,
then you run nmap from command prompt.
it should work.