Follow us on Twitter!
Capitalism is an Island of wealth in a sea of poverty
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 25
Guests Online: 25
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82839
Newest Member: fezphantom
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | HellBound Hackers | Questions

Author

Grub boot loader is not working anymore


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-03-09 23:59
Hey people, was playing with boot loader screens and i accidently mentally disabled my grub with it.

after rebooting i was thrown in a grub shell like this:

grub>

so i did:

find /etc/passwd
(hd0,0)

so i thought that grub should be there too.
Just some extra checking to be sure of it...

find /grub/stage1
error 15 (not found error)

find /boot/grub/stage1
(hd0,0)

allright, grub should be installed on hd0,0

root (hd0,0)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, parition type 0x83

okay... lets load the kernel

kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.<tab>
*26-1-686 *26-1-amd64 *26-1-486 *26-1-686-bigmem *26-1-openvz-686 *26-1-686 etc etc

generally i use the 26-1-686, its working, never had problems with it. so..

kernel /boot/kernel-2.4.20 root=/dev/sda1 ro

So then i type boot and here it fails.

[ 0.832928] input: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard as /class/input/input0
[ 0.933147] List of all partitions:
[ 0.933217] No filesystem could be mount root, tried:
[ 0.933333] Kernel Panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)

Looks like (0,0) is not the right place huh? But if i mount it on my filesystem i always use /dev/sda1.

My grub doesn't has something like ls or dir, so i used a little trick i found out to list my dir's; kernel /dev/s<tab> does not return anything so i think that it can not see it or my hdd is playing hide and seek or something.

live disk results:
$ ls | grep sda
sda
sda1
sda2
sda5

$ mkdir /mnt/sda1 ; mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 ; cd /mnt/sda1
$ ls
<gives 'normal' file system>

$ grub --version
grub (GNU GRUB 0.97)

The menu.list file in /boot/grub/ is not really containing any usable information since it was overwritten or something.

I really wonder what happend here and some help will be greatly appreciated




Edited by on 27-03-09 00:06
Author

RE: Grub boot loader is not working anymore

AldarHawk
Member



Posts: 1690
Location: Canada
Joined: 26.01.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 1
Posted on 27-03-09 00:26
Not knowing what Linux/BSD you are running I cannot give you too entailed an answer but the short of it would be, DID YOU GOOGLE?!?!?!
http://www.sorgon. . .ubrestore/
http://ubuntuforu. . .24113.html
http://www.linuxq. . .ll-446952/

These are the first three results for RESTORE GRUB search

Basically:
1. Boot your computer up with Linux Flavour Disc
2. Go through all the process until you reach "[!!!] Disk Partition"
3. Select Manual Partition
4. Mount your appropriate Linux partitions

/ ; /boot ; swap ; etc...

5. DO NOT FORMAT THEM.
6. Finish the manual partition
7. Say "Yes" when it asks you to save the changes
8. It will give you errors saying that "the system couldn't install ....." after that
9. Ignore them, keep select "continue" until you get back to the Linux installation menu
10. Jump to "Install Grub ...."
11. Once it is finished, just restart your computer

Hope that helps...and remember Just Fucking Google It!


Just ask Yahoo!Taboo! http://www.erikwestlake.com
Author

RE: Grub boot loader is not working anymore

hellboundhackersok
Member



Posts: 353
Location:
Joined: 20.09.07
Rank:
Moderate
Warn Level: 95
Posted on 27-03-09 00:27
after entering root (hd0,0)
try setup (hd0)
that should repair it


i.imgur.com/qBWHo0R.png


Edited by hellboundhackersok on 27-03-09 00:28
Author

RE: Grub boot loader is not working anymore

shadowls
You Like this!



Posts: 840
Location:
Joined: 07.12.06
Rank:
God
Posted on 27-03-09 05:42
If you are using Fedora, and trying to reinstall grub, all you have to do is go to retreive or back linux partition and type in


chroot /mnt/sysimage
then grub-install /dev/hda or it might be sda


depending on your HDD.


Shadowls


If you think my post are useful to you, please vote for them. Thank You


knowledge is powerful itself - SHADOWLS


i41.tinypic.com/mjwz7t.jpg

Made by:agentmax69, but remastered by: KvK


Coffee
None None
Author

RE: Grub boot loader is not working anymore


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-03-09 17:16
Hey,
with my ubuntu live disk i just installed ubuntu, resized my main partition, anyway im in ubuntu again feels like linux but my Debian partition is still unreachable Sad
I downloaded a grub boot fix disk that shouldve repaired my grub
http://www.supergrubdisk.org/
i was able to destroy grub, uninstall it and let it auto detect my ubuntu again and now its working again (phew!) Im sure its a great toy and helped alot of people out but it was not the key for me. I tried all the above things, none worked. I got access to my pc right now and while typing this i just came on the genious idea to do
root (hd0,2)
kernel blablabla root=/dev/sda1
because i can mount my hdd from here with mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
So brb and ill just push that post reply button and ill brb Smile


Author

RE: Grub boot loader is not working anymore


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-03-09 17:46
didnt excectly worked as i hoped immidiatly but great news, i was able to get into a bash shell

root@laptop:/mnt/sda1/boot# cp vmlinuz-2.6.26-1-686 /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.26-1-686
root@laptop:/mnt/sda1/boot# cp initrd.img-2.6.26-1-686 /boot/initrd.img-2.6.26-1-686

-- menu.lst --

title Debian test
root (hd0,2)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.26-1-686 /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.26-1-686 root=/dev/sda1 ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.26-1-686

I actually copied the kernel from /mnt/sda1/boot/kernel and changed my menu.lst file.

Im going to give this a shot with the other kernel's too, maybe it works.




Edited by on 28-03-09 16:12