Donate to us via Paypal!
I'd prefer to die standing, than to live on my knees - Che Guevara
Monday, March 01, 2021
Navigation
Home
 Find:
 Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
 Exploit:
 Programming:
 Think:
 Track:
 Patch:
 Other:
 Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 116
Guests Online: 115
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 133768
Newest Member: gerald11936
Latest Articles

View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Hacking in general

Author

Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 00:29
As of getting a Vista I was very annoyed by how the command prompt had no telnet function. After a bit of searching I found a way to get it back.


In the non-classic view, go to programs. On that screen under "Programs and Features" is "Turn Windows features on or off". In the popup screen scroll down to "telnet Client" and click it. It takes about three minutes to load but then you finnaly have telnet.:ninja:
Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 02:10
Thanks. I don't know how I could've gone on living without Telnet in Vista. Oh, wait... I don't use Telnet OR Vista. Still, I'm sure someone will enjoy that blurb.



Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!

richohealey
Member



Posts: 1022
Location: #!/usr/local/bin/python
Joined: 01.05.06
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 17-12-07 02:23
It has a telnet server too.


And in ultimate there's a "UNIX executables" option, but it doesn't actually let you run thenm, at least none that i tried.


bitchohealey at hotmail dot com skype:richohealey www.psych0tik.net
Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 02:27
richohealey wrote:
It has a telnet server too.


Fantastic. I'd be more impressed if it had a SSH server.


And in ultimate there's a "UNIX executables" option, but it doesn't actually let you run thenm, at least none that i tried.


That's worth a look, I guess... I'll check my Ultimate machine at work. Wonder how well Cygwin holds up under Vista... get to look at that tomorrow, too. Smile





Edited by on 17-12-07 02:27
Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!

richohealey
Member



Posts: 1022
Location: #!/usr/local/bin/python
Joined: 01.05.06
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 17-12-07 02:57
IT's pretty good, built xorg and icewm last night.


bitchohealey at hotmail dot com skype:richohealey www.psych0tik.net
Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 03:00
wait you can run BASH shell scripts on ultimate???


Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 04:21
richohealey wrote:
IT's pretty good, built xorg and icewm last night.


That's sexy. There must be screenies! Wink


Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 06:44
damn, maybe there is some reason to run vista??? ......


Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-12-07 12:04
Nah... the only reason to run Vista is still IIS7. And it's only on Vista Enterprise and Ultimate, IIRC.





Edited by on 17-12-07 12:09
Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 18-12-07 01:08
I boot load linux and vista for a few programs that wont work. I'm trying to give Vista a use by making it compatible with a few more things. Telnet makes fake email scams alot easier.




Edited by on 18-12-07 01:10
Author

RE: Get telnet on Vista!

richohealey
Member



Posts: 1022
Location: #!/usr/local/bin/python
Joined: 01.05.06
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 18-12-07 02:03
..... email scam implies massive distribution, you gunna send them all with telnet?!


bitchohealey at hotmail dot com skype:richohealey www.psych0tik.net