Follow us on Twitter!
Imagination is more valuable than knowledge - Albert Einstein
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 23
Guests Online: 20
Members Online: 3

Registered Members: 82885
Newest Member: ConiBE
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 03:36
wow guys you cant get it
hey pal all you gotta do it type

C:\>ping.exe [specification] [host]

all you need to do is put the ping.exe

_.::ZTB::._


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 04:11
Granted you can't FIND ping.exe, use the following, where C:\ can be substituted for the letter of your drive wtih Windows installed:

Code
cd C:\
dir ping.exe /S




Sample results:

Code
Volume in drive X has no label.
Volume Serial Number is CDEF-0110

Directory of X:\WINDOWS\system32

11/04/2005 14:49 PM            17,920 ping.exe
                     1 File(s)            17,920 bytes





And if that doesn't work, find a copy of "ping.exe" off the net. Simple as that. ;)
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 22:18
ONCE AGAIN ITS NOT JUST PING SO STOP TALKING ABOUT IT THAT WAS JUST AN EXAMPLE IN THE BEGGINING OF THE FORUM, NO COMMAND WILL WORK.
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 22:58
dude, just goto the system32 directory and look for the commands you need, so if its ping look for ping.exe and everything else u need is like tht with .exe at the end probably, if they aint ther, either get them somehow and put them there! it doenset matter how you get them, just do it, nick em off of a mate,
you might be able to extract them from ur install CD without re-installing windows, i dunno, i never done it.


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 23:59
vince2478 wrote:
ONCE AGAIN ITS NOT JUST PING SO STOP TALKING ABOUT IT THAT WAS JUST AN EXAMPLE IN THE BEGGINING OF THE FORUM, NO COMMAND WILL WORK.


I fail to see why finding Ping isn't useful. If you find one file, you may very well find the others.

Just a tip, but typing in all Caps discourages users from helping you.
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-01-07 00:53
oh sry i didnt know it wasnt ping i got what your sayin

oh and by the way [who ever just slightly flamed my post below me]
ping.exe will work in any directory that your in

_.::ZTB::._


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-01-07 03:44
ziggythebear wrote:
oh sry i didnt know it wasnt ping i got what your sayin

oh and by the way [who ever just slightly flamed my post below me]
ping.exe will work in any directory that your in

_.::ZTB::._


If you're referring to my post, I did not say Ping would only work in certain directories. I said (in relation to the OP's problem of missing commands) "If you find one file, you have a very good chance of finding the others."

If you go into %SystemRoot%\System32\ on XP, and rename "ping.exe" to "ping2.exe", and attempt to then call ping from the cmd prompt, it will not work.
Author

RE: Command Prompt

Uber0n
Member



Posts: 1963
Location: Sweden‭‮
Joined: 13.06.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 3
Posted on 03-01-07 06:36
Zekasu wrote:
If you go into %SystemRoot%\System32\ on XP, and rename "ping.exe" to "ping2.exe", and attempt to then call ping from the cmd prompt, it will not work.


Well that's quite logical... ^^


img230.imageshack.us/img230/724/uber0nsig3hj6.gif
http://uber0n.web. . .
Nope http://uber0n.webs.com/
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-01-07 23:12
Uber0n wrote:
Well that's quite logical... ^^


Hence, the relevancy to the topic. =)
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 06-01-07 00:40
so your sayin u think I could copy the command prompt file from another computer and put it in mine? and if so what would be the file path to it?
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-01-07 20:39
I figured something good out hopefully but I think I found out the problem I think my command prompt path is set wrong because when I got to start all programs then applications then command prompt I open it up and the path is C:\Documents and Settings\Owner> but I was looking around on my computer and I went to C:\WINDOWS\system32 and there is a program cmd which is the exact same thing and it works perfectly and when I open it up its says C:\WINDOWS\system32> so is there a way I can change the path of C:\Documents and Settings\Owner> on the other one to C:\WINDOWS\system32
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-01-07 21:10
vince2478 wrote:
so your sayin u think I could copy the command prompt file from another computer and put it in mine? and if so what would be the file path to it?


No.

Cmd.exe is located in the System32 folder, already. (As you posted)

Your problem (from what I'm speculating) is that one or more of your normal programs (Ex: Ping.exe, Xcopy.exe) are not situated in the correct folder, or one of your system variables aren't set correctly.
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-01-07 21:19
ok maybe the command prompt is not it the right place because i can get the other command prompt to work just fine.
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2