Follow us on Twitter!
Things are more like they are now than they have ever been before. - Dwight D. Eisenhower
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 30
Guests Online: 29
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82822
Newest Member: TheBunter
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Networking

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author

CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 00:56
ok, so i neede to know how to add several IP addresses to the 1800 CISCO router. Two day ago was my first day as the main and only IT guy for a network that holds about three to four hundred computers. I do not clearlt undertstand Cisco programing, but i do know programming in other languages.

Q. Have can I identify all the routers by their ip using a networking tool, like dos?

Q. I need to add three ip's to a gateway, how can i open the consol and set commands for these ip's.

Q. Is anyony willing to help me get through this callenge and CISCO


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 01:13
Just had to configure several Cisco routers at work, maybe I can help. I don't really understand what you are trying to accomplish. Are you trying to configure the IPs on the router's interfaces? If so, the first step is to telnet into the router. Give a better description as to what you are trying to do and I'll help you w/the commands bro.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 01:33
Yes! i am trying to configure the IPs on the router's interfaces. At work one of the departments got three new computers, I found out that the network will not pick it up automaticlly.

I know that i have to telnet to the router, how can I find out where the router's IP , so then i can connect the computers one by ony from the Human Resources department to the router and on to the world wide web.

So today I tried the tracerout on my own computer to see the jump to my computer to the gateway on to the building's router and so on.

Also I messed around with arp commands to see the tables and tried to figure them out, i did understand them, but i am not quite sure how to set up the computer from the H.R. department.

So now i have to go into the cisco 1800 router and becareful i dont crash the SYSTEM and add internet. Please guide me through the prosses.

FOR YOU INFORMATION:
our x-IT guy got removed and is not willing to complie. I did crash a system trying to remove a password, which i reset it and work, but no one had access to the inter net nor the mail server. had a hell of a time making it to work. I called a friend which he called a frien that sorted out the things


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 01:39
Can you connect to the router through a console connection?


Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 01:41
you meen something like telnet, or if you would not mind giving me some examples.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 01:49
Ok open a command or shell prompt and type:
telnet 192.168.1.1(whatever the router's ip is)

This will get you to the login.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:01
if i tellnet how can i figure out the correct router for that department. and 192.168.1.1, would this be the defalt?

I notice on the computer that i installed did not want to ping any other computers that were arount, which makes sence. so this is what i tried one of the computers was there working already, but scince i formated everything because of some issue, now I wrote down all the configurations for the tcp/ip setting

192.192.99 was the origanal for this computer, which had been connected.

so what i want it like befor when the cmoputer would start up, i would get an option if i wanted to log into /servhr which is the server human resources uses and there is a username already created for this person so i all she would do is set the login option to log into ther server with here oun pass and username.

my other challenge would be to creat a new log in name for a new employee and get his cmoputer running, logging into the server and all that good stuff.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:04
what the hell are you talking about

I may be able to help if we can get a translator.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:10
I have a computer that i want to network with through a cisco router and would need commands and steps on how to do it.

sorry for the confusion. i wanted to try to make my situation clear.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 02:12
regedit wrote:
you meen something like telnet, or if you would not mind giving me some examples.


No. I mean like get a rollover cable and connect to the router directly.

regedit wrote:
if i tellnet how can i figure out the correct router for that department. and 192.168.1.1, would this be the defalt?

I notice on the computer that i installed did not want to ping any other computers that were arount, which makes sence. so this is what i tried one of the computers was there working already, but scince i formated everything because of some issue, now I wrote down all the configurations for the tcp/ip setting

192.192.99 was the origanal for this computer, which had been connected.

so what i want it like befor when the cmoputer would start up, i would get an option if i wanted to log into /servhr which is the server human resources uses and there is a username already created for this person so i all she would do is set the login option to log into ther server with here oun pass and username.

my other challenge would be to creat a new log in name for a new employee and get his cmoputer running, logging into the server and all that good stuff.


192.168.0.1 is often the default default-gateway.
I would just start all over on the network. Do you know how to subnet?



Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 02:13
regedit wrote:
I have a computer that i want to network with through a cisco router and would need commands and steps on how to do it.

sorry for the confusion. i wanted to try to make my situation clear.


So... You need to know how to work the CLI?


Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:14
Okay. Let's give this a shot.
Assuming you are using Windows:
Open a command prompt and type "ipconfig /all"
Look for your default gateway. This is typically your router.
Then type "telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx <-watever the gateway was.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:19
ok, in my case for that particular computer it would be telnet -o 192.168.0.1, but on my computer at my desk it is 192.168.6.1



TRY TO PING THIS COMPUTER, which is mine. 192.168.6.2 and also try to tracert 192.168.6.2
maybe by using tracert i coud see the las hop...


by the way right now i am at home




Edited by on 20-06-08 02:25
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 02:24
regedit wrote:
ok, in my case for that particular computer it would be telnet -o 192.168.0.1, but on my computer at my desk it is 192.168.6.1


So the output of ipconfig looks similar to this?

Code
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.6.*
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.6.1





Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:27
exaclly correct.


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 02:28
regedit wrote:
exaclly correct.


Then your default gateway is 192.168.6.1
Telnet it.

So, what are we trying to figure out now?


Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:33
ok well, im at my house using windows vista and just found out that telnet does not work. will vpn work?

ok, so lets say that i would log in, what should i do next?


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 02:36
regedit wrote:
ok well, im at my house using windows vista and just found out that telnet does not work. will vpn work?

ok, so lets say that i would log in, what should i do next?


Are you at the CLI?


Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-08 02:38
yes by typing cmd at start run


Author

RE: CISCO ROUTING

Durty1425
Member



Posts: 42
Location:
Joined: 22.11.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-08 02:42
regedit wrote:
yes by typing cmd at start run


So what are you trying to do?


Just a lazy Perl programmer. Hmm... Is that statement redundant?
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >