Follow us on Twitter!
You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself. - Galileo
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 24
Guests Online: 22
Members Online: 2

Registered Members: 82893
Newest Member: mor-amit
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

RE: Changing Harddisk


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 04-04-09 14:49
Depends on what type of connection the Hard disk is and the connections on the motherboard. Is it a flat grey cable or a thin black/red cable?




Edited by on 04-04-09 15:00
Author

RE: Changing Harddisk


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 04-04-09 15:01
If it's old it's probably connected with an IDE cable. Most motherboards support this. All you have to do is open up your computer and check. If you don't know your way around you might want to ask someone to help you.

Here you can read up on the various interfaces. http://en.wikiped. . .Attachment


Author

RE: Changing Harddisk

korg
Admin from hell



Posts: 2798
Location: ENDING YOUR ONLINE EXPERIENCE!
Joined: 01.01.06
Rank:
God
Posted on 04-04-09 20:26
My advise would be to post your actual problem with the box. You stated you have a "No signal" is this all your monitor shows or do you get a bios screen etc. Post your specs for the unit also. Sounds more like a video card problem.


i57.photobucket.com/albums/g215/korg1269/shodan13.jpg

I deal in pain, All life I drain, I dominate, I seal your fate.
O R
Author

RE: Changing Harddisk


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 04-04-09 21:40
I just did this a few days ago, installed an old hard drive as a slave first then as a master.
This is an inadequate way to ask a question though. Not enough information to help you out, so, fuck you.


Edit: Lack of nicotine. My bad.




Edited by on 04-04-09 21:44
Author

RE: Changing Harddisk


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 04-04-09 23:33
Brought this harddisk, hoping it will do instead:

Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
Harddisk
160 GB
intern harddisk
3.5
SATA-300
7200 rpm
buffer: 8 MB



Problem Solvedwww.langkawi.dk/smileys/z10.gif







Edited by on 04-04-09 23:49