Follow us on Twitter!
Become the change you seek in the world. - Gandhi
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 28
Guests Online: 24
Members Online: 4

Registered Members: 82903
Newest Member: Piriformis
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

!!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-07-06 19:23
First off i am running this on windows and i have to configure it i have been reading this thing "httpd" and i am getting know where.

i am getting an error with my httpd.conf and i dont know why this what i get...
i82.photobucket.com/albums/j269/zer0pain/help.jpg
if u cant see it i sayes
Code
Invalid argument was supplied. : make_sock :uable to listen for connections on address 0.0.0.0:80
no listing socket abalible, shutting down
Unable to open logs




all help would me apreicated
~zer0pain~


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-07-06 22:52
^


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 00:30
if you want to learn php and need apache for it, download xampp
(any other thing is ok, but i use xampp and i'm very happy with it)

it has apache, php5&php4, mysql+phpmyadmin, mercury mail server (read free mail spoofer) and some stupid file zilla, never tried to figure it out as i don't need it.

it's easy to install, no configuring, and easy to use.

once you install it just type "localhost" in url adress and follow instructions.

if however you are advanced and want to configure apache your self, then good luck , and i have no idea what that error is

hope i helped





Edited by on 24-07-06 00:32
Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 00:33
Me what i used is EasyPHP, easy to use MySQL + Apache + phpmyadmin. It's really easy to use and set up.

http://easyphp.org/telechargements.php3


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 02:08
I can't find a proper link for xammp, just a bunch of bullshit ones.

Edit: nvm found a single one that works

Edited by on 24-07-06 02:16
Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 04:12
if you want to learn php and need apache for it, download xampp
(any other thing is ok, but i use xampp and i'm very happy with it)

it has apache, php5&php4, mysql+phpmyadmin, mercury mail server (read free mail spoofer) and some stupid file zilla, never tried to figure it out as i don't need it.

it's easy to install, no configuring, and easy to use.

once you install it just type "localhost" in url adress and follow instructions.

if however you are advanced and want to configure apache your self, then good luck , and i have no idea what that error is

hope i helped


!!!!i have tryed this is still hasnt helped me ne there is still the same error!!!!


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 06:19
What versions of php and apache are you using, because when i tried the 2 newest versions weren't compatable. http://www.php-my. . .orial.com/
Go there it gives a step by step explanation on installing, just dont use the most recent, maybe the next to most recent


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 06:51
Why can't ANYONE give this guy a straight answer?

I mean honestly, wtf? Sending him things to automate it? Tutorials? C'MON GUYS!

In your file, 'httpd.conf' find a spot where there is an uncommented line marked 'Listen 80' or 'BindAddress <ip>' Replace this with either your ip:80, or just your IP if you're on BindAddress with Apache13. Mess around with hostnames, IPs, and port number combinations. I can't say much else without knowing about your network and what level of visibility you want the server to have on that network.


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 08:07
I dont know, look at this:

http://www.expertsrt.com/tutorials/Matt/install-apache.html
Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 14:33
Code
#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)
#
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 80




i have found the peace that u told me too look for and im not sure what part to change the #listen ********, of Listen 80


Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 15:28
Did you try stopping then starting, or restarting. It could be giving that if apache is already running, check your processes. In that link I posted, it mentions when to use 80 and when to use 8080.
Author

RE: !!Setting up Apache for php learning!!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-07-06 15:30
On the listen thing you're suppose to put the ip from where i'll be listenning. That mean if you only what it to be in local put

Listen 127.0.0.1:80

and if you want to put it or you're network put

Listen 127.0.0.1:80
Listen 192.168.0.(xxx):80 (replace the xxx by what is ur ip on network)