Follow us on Twitter!
It is never to LATE to become what you never WERE.
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 23
Guests Online: 21
Members Online: 2

Registered Members: 82818
Newest Member: Ahmed
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Trouble Shooting

Author

Windows Movie Maker...!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-03-06 14:07
Well, this MAY not be the right place to post this, but I'll let the powers that be sort it out. Grin

Anyway, i'm having a slight problem with Windows Movie Maker. I'm to a point where I have a movie that is approximately longer than 3 minutes and 30 seconds, and whenever I try to add a clip to the timeline, I get the 'Windows Movie Maker has encountered an error and needs to close. sorry for the inconvenience.' (Yeah, Bill, I'm SURE you're sorry.) Anyway, is there ANYTHING I can to to maybe repair this problem? I'm running Windows XP on a Dell Dimension 1100, I defrag every day, and didn't encounter this problem until about a month ago.

p.s. I even seem to recieve that error message when I open a NEW project, and try to watch/add new files.

I'm really thinking of ripping my case apart, and using it as a target for my .308... (but then, where would I be? Grin )


Author

RE: Windows Movie Maker...!

AldarHawk
Member



Posts: 1690
Location: Canada
Joined: 26.01.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 1
Posted on 09-03-06 14:26
Try a 'Detect and Repair'

Failing that how about updating to the latest Service Pack? All Updates?

More info is needed about your machine. Running Windows XP on a Dell is not really a good description. What Service Pack are you at? What other softwares that could interfere are running? How much RAM? What all is running in the background? More (like I said)

What is the CPU utilization of the machine? Memory usage? How often do you over take your RAM capacity and run into your SWAP area?

These can all effect the issue that you are running.

Then again It could just be BILL saying "NO MORE MOVIE FO' YOU!" but without the other info no one can really tell Smile


Just ask Yahoo!Taboo! http://www.erikwestlake.com
Author

RE: Windows Movie Maker...!

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 09-03-06 14:30
also, tink back to when it started happening. did you install any other programs? remove any DLL's or codecs?

depending on how much work you have saved since then, might be worth considering a system restore.


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: Windows Movie Maker...!


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-03-06 16:19
Well, I have 512Mb of RAM on my motherboard, WINXP SP2, with all the updates so far, and I haven't removed any .DLLs (how I hate them so.) or codecs, and my CPU usage is almost always below 40% constant, (unless I'm running BF 1941 w/ FRAPS.) I recently "Borrowed" Pinnacle Studio 9 from my School, and that worked well, apart from the fact that i'm not used to it, and my file from WMM would be a lost cause... So I'm just a bit confused as to the fact that I have a healthy computer, I use TOR (the onion router) And Hide IP platinum, so I haven't too much of a clue why Movie Maker doesen't like it when I add new clips, or view the movie within the program.

Ah well, I'll just settle for Pinnacle, it seems better, and one less M$ program I get to stop using! ;-)

Thanks for the help, anyway!


Author

RE: Windows Movie Maker...!

AldarHawk
Member



Posts: 1690
Location: Canada
Joined: 26.01.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 1
Posted on 09-03-06 16:48
if you have Pinnacle WHY on earth are you using Movie Maker? Movie Maker is a free software that allows people who do not want to pay $$ for software (and NOT Pirate it Wink ) the ability to make basic movies.

Yes Use Pinnacle. It is FAR better than MM


Just ask Yahoo!Taboo! http://www.erikwestlake.com