Follow us on Twitter!
I'd prefer to die standing, than to live on my knees - Che Guevara
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 34
Guests Online: 34
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82831
Newest Member: FL4SHC0D3R
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Challenges | Timed Challenges

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 12-10-08 16:30
Crap... I forgot this challenge was down. Was wondering why my curl script wasn't working. :whoa:

Edit: Before anyone assumes I don't know what I'm doing, here is the problem I'm running into. I get the term and all okay from the instructions, get the URL okay from Google UK, encode it just fine, and POST it back to index. Instead of getting a "wrong string or time exceeded" or any kind of message, I'm just getting another set of instructions back as if I had accessed the page normally. I've already checked to make sure the POST is happening. Just clarifying that before it comes up.




Edited by on 12-10-08 16:33
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-01-09 23:50
Zephyr_Pure wrote:
Crap... I forgot this challenge was down. Was wondering why my curl script wasn't working. :whoa:

Edit: Before anyone assumes I don't know what I'm doing, here is the problem I'm running into. I get the term and all okay from the instructions, get the URL okay from Google UK, encode it just fine, and POST it back to index. Instead of getting a "wrong string or time exceeded" or any kind of message, I'm just getting another set of instructions back as if I had accessed the page normally. I've already checked to make sure the POST is happening. Just clarifying that before it comes up.


Would have been really nice to know an hour ago. I've been fucking driving myself up the wall trying to figure out why the hell my script wasn't working when I knew for a fact all my variables were right.

Then again, I hate it when a noob goes off and says 'omg the challenge is down' when they just can't get it right, so I didn't want to ask Pfft.

Why is it down?

Edited by on 26-01-09 23:50
Author

RE: Timed 6...

ZvirX
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 101
Location: Class Object
Joined: 03.11.07
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 27-01-09 00:21
This challenge is not down, i just did it again...
Just make sure there is no "==" at the end of your base64 nor "==="
remove all the ='s

EDIT: and keep trying refreshing your code, for some reason i didn't get it done from the first time too :S




Edited by ZvirX on 27-01-09 00:34
n0Ne n0Ne n0Ne
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-01-09 01:48
ZvirX wrote:
This challenge is not down, i just did it again...
Just make sure there is no "==" at the end of your base64 nor "==="
remove all the ='s

EDIT: and keep trying refreshing your code, for some reason i didn't get it done from the first time too :S


Wanna look at my code? It doesn't even say incorrect or too much time, it just keeps giving me words and result numbers to return.
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-01-09 02:16
This is just so peculiar, because when I use my CURL script to retrieve a result from google.co.uk, it all seems to work fine, with my debugger script running it gives me the word, the result it returns, and which result number it is, but when I actually do a manual google search the results I'm returning with my CURL script aren't anywhere in my manual search. Now, the results I'm returning with my CURL script ARE relevant, but there NOWHERE in my manual search. It makes no fucking sense and I can't find any errors on my part, I've been looking for probably a few hours now :xx:.
Author

RE: Timed 6...

ZvirX
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 101
Location: Class Object
Joined: 03.11.07
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 27-01-09 03:26
This is just so peculiar, because when I use my CURL script to retrieve a result from google.co.uk, it all seems to work fine, with my debugger script running it gives me the word, the result it returns, and which result number it is, but when I actually do a manual google search the results I'm returning with my CURL script aren't anywhere in my manual search. Now, the results I'm returning with my CURL script ARE relevant, but there NOWHERE in my manual search. It makes no fucking sense and I can't find any errors on my part, I've been looking for probably a few hours now :xx:.


Thats weird, but PM me your script.. maybe i can see whats wrong :S.


n0Ne n0Ne n0Ne
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-01-09 03:33
ZvirX wrote:
This is just so peculiar, because when I use my CURL script to retrieve a result from google.co.uk, it all seems to work fine, with my debugger script running it gives me the word, the result it returns, and which result number it is, but when I actually do a manual google search the results I'm returning with my CURL script aren't anywhere in my manual search. Now, the results I'm returning with my CURL script ARE relevant, but there NOWHERE in my manual search. It makes no fucking sense and I can't find any errors on my part, I've been looking for probably a few hours now :xx:.


Thats weird, but PM me your script.. maybe i can see whats wrong :S.


Never mind, I'm gettin there. But I will PM you with my code if I need any further help. It was putting the strong tags in the google search throwing everything off, and for some reason I didn't think until now to echo the google search :xx:.
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-01-09 03:36
Heh, yeah that's all it was: I forgot to add the <strong> tags in my regex and it threw everything off. Bleh Pfft.
Author

RE: Timed 6...

ZvirX
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 101
Location: Class Object
Joined: 03.11.07
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 27-01-09 03:40
lol Dude thats like the first thing to do when starting it Pfft but yeah regex can be a real pain in the @ss.
anyway grats Grin




Edited by ZvirX on 27-01-09 03:46
n0Ne n0Ne n0Ne
Author

RE: Timed 6...

Dunuin
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 10
Location:
Joined: 24.01.09
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-02-09 00:08
I finished it 1 minute ago with Greasemonkey.

Back to the first questions:

1. Is the format url=(in base64(http://www.result.etc)) or url=(in base64(www.result.etc))?
-> url=(in base64(http://www.result.etc))

2. Are we using google.co.uk to search within google.co.uk specifically to UK sites or is it broader (such as all of google from google.co.uk)?
-> We search "the web" not "pages from the UK"

3. As the page doesn't state it, what's the time limit?
-> The page doesnt state it, but my greasemonkey-script did it in 2-3 sec, so thats ok.

4. If the answer is right but the time too long, is there a page letting us know this or does it just bring a reload of the same page?
-> the page let us know if our url is right. It also says, what the right url was.

5. Is the POST to index.php or is there another page to post to such as previous challenges being 'index.php?check'?
-> we have to post the answer back(so its the same page)

Edited by Dunuin on 19-02-09 00:10
Author

RE: Timed 6...

synstealth
PHP WARRIOR

Your avatar

Posts: 807
Location: /etc/shadow
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
God
Posted on 02-12-09 06:15
been working on this since 5pm today and down to the last part where I post the answer in base64 including both attempts with http and without http.

error message:

Wrong string, or you went over the time limit!
1259733742
1259733741

I wonder what the numbers mean... I even filtered the forward slash in the result by adding and removing...

both ways gets me dead end.. any pointers?




know where to Look
Author

RE: Timed 6...

synstealth
PHP WARRIOR

Your avatar

Posts: 807
Location: /etc/shadow
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
God
Posted on 02-12-09 06:17
DONE -- THANKS FOR THE BIG TIP!!!!!






Edited by synstealth on 02-12-09 06:34
know where to Look
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 16-06-10 10:26
Dunuin wrote:

...

4. If the answer is right but the time too long, is there a page letting us know this or does it just bring a reload of the same page?
-> the page let us know if our url is right. It also says, what the right url was.

...



I'm not currently getting any error message. My code is running a little slower than I had hoped, but just like some of the other people who have posted here, the page I'm getting upon posting my result, is just the Timed 6 index page. Does that indicate that the mission is down again, or has the mission been recoded since the last post was made on this thread? Thanks in advance.
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-06-10 02:11
Okay, I am getting an error now, but I think something is definitely wrong with the mission's validator. Here's the error I got:

Code

Wrong string, or you went over the time limit!
1276736663
1276736662

www.hellomagazine.com/
/search?q=hello&hl=en&prmd=vi&source=univ&tbs=vid:1&tbo=u&ei=lHQZTPj5M4ukONv7kMsK&sa=X&oi=video_result_group&ct=title&resnum=4&ved=0CD0QqwQwAw">Videos for <em>hello</em></a></h3><table class=ts style="margin-top:-1px"><tr><td valign=top colspan=1 width=290><!--m--><div><table class=ts style="width:auto"><tr><td valign=top style="padding:7px 8px 0 0"><a href="/url?q=http://www.youtube.com/watch%3Fv%3DPDZcqBgCS74&sa=X&ei=lHQZTPj5M4ukONv7kMsK&ved=0CDUQuAIwAw&usg=AFQjCNEo8LuHffUUhQ-OxzBmjZ7QDkLO_A"><div style="height:33px;position:absolute;width:44px"><div class=play_icon></div></div><img src="data:image/gif;base64,R0lGODlhAQABAIAAAP///////yH5BAEKAAEALAAAAAABAAEAAAICTAEAOw==" alt="" align=middle border=1 height=60 id=vidthumb4 class=vidthumb4 style="display:-moz-inline-box;height:60px;;padding:1px 1px;width:80px" width=80><div style="margin-top:-23px;margin-right:4px;text-align:right"><img src="/images/icons/sectionized_ui/play_c.gif" alt="" border=0 height=20 style="-moz-opacity:.88;filter:alpha(opacity=88);opacity:.88" width=20></div></a><td valign=top style="padding:5px 10px 0 0"><a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDZcqBgCS74</div>





According to that, the "correct" result was nearly half the SERP for the term. Can anybody confirm whether or not this mission is working?
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-06-10 10:20
No, I'm submitting the top one. I verified that by dumping my variables while debugging. I know in this example it's missing the 'http://' part, but apparently intentionally screwing with the url was the only way to get the error. It doesn't give it every time though. If it helps, I'm using PHP, with cURL to get the pages here at HBH, and the DOMDocument class to handle the google search and parsing.
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-07-10 16:49
something is very wrong with this challenge

when i get the "Wrong string, or you went ....." page it always gives me the same .... shit for the right answer

like :
Code

Wrong string, or you went over the time limit!
1280244374
1280245015

http://www.matrixhaircare.co.uk/

http://www.google.co.uk/images?q=system_meltdown&um=1&ie=UTF-8&source=univ&ei=k_pOTPuyFoOhOOOivMoN&sa=X&oi=image_result_group&ct=title&resnum=4&ved=0CC8QsAQwAw">Images for <em>system_meltdown</em></a></h3..........





Edited by on 27-07-10 16:50
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-07-10 00:41
i like to thanke up front rex_mundi and MoshBat for taking the time and interest in this

and the thing is the first url is my url the one i passed and the second on is the one HBH is returning me as the correct string

my script ..... progam is in C i have a couple of function and structures that i made for handeling different internet protocols so this way im testing them

so i can give the source but its in a lot of different files so......

Edited by on 28-07-10 00:42
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2