Follow us on Twitter!
Capitalism is an Island of wealth in a sea of poverty
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 62
Guests Online: 61
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82803
Newest Member: Tired_of_being_ignorant
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Challenges | Timed Challenges

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author

Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-09-08 07:08
So I made it through the first five timed challenges with javascript/greasemonkey fine but I'm having trouble with posting the answer. I retrieved the google result from google.co.uk with greasemonkey's xmlhttpRequest... (anyone needing help using this, pm me).

The problem comes with posting back. I don't think index.php?url= works because that is a GET so I used xmlHttpRequest to return the post. The variable passes fine according to tamperData and I recieve my onload debug message but the page doesn't do anything. Well all the text is then smaller so something changed but no 'time' or 'success message'.

I am fairly confident my script is right but if I could pm someone what I'm posting, I think that'd help. Also, knowing the time limit and whether I should get a 'too long' message would let me know where my errors are.

I notice that javascript is not used as much on these missions but I'm willing to help anyone looking.

zbert
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-09-08 05:00
256 views and no one has an opinion??
Author

RE: Timed 6...

fashizzlepop
Member



Posts: 482
Location: Old folks home.
Joined: 08.04.08
Rank:
Moderate
Posted on 13-09-08 05:20
Sounds like your a very unlucky guy is all... Pfft

SO when it submits you get a blank white page? Or something else... I am a little confused.


"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.”
~Albert Einstein~


csullivan.codeinspire.net/images/boomsig2.png
fashizzlepop@gmail.com http://csullivan.codeinspire.net/
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-09-08 06:51
No, I get the same page which has only changed in text size. Like, all the text goes from 10 to 8 pt font. I know the page is right, I know the b64 is coded to the same page as I'm sending with the http:// attached and then I know that it is getting sent as POST to index.php

is it at a different page for the POST? like submit.php? I didn't see it anywhere but it seems that it's working correctly. I don't know the time limit for this one either because it doesn't say but assuming it is 2 or 3 seconds, it should be fast enough...

zbert
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 18-09-08 01:37
Seriosly, hunderds of views and one contributer? Nice community!
Author

RE: Timed 6...

Futility
Member



Posts: 725
Location: USA
Joined: 17.12.07
Rank:
God
Posted on 18-09-08 02:40
zbert wrote:
Seriosly, hunderds of views and one contributer? Nice community!

Hah. And insulting us is definitely going to help. Maybe hundreds of people have looked at it, had no idea to the answer, and moved on, rather than posting some useless shit to clog up the forum? Ever think of that?

As to the actual question, I have no idea. Does the fact that I posted here make you feel better?

[EDIT] I've used Python for all the others. I have no experience with Greasemonkey.


i252.photobucket.com/albums/hh11/zanimabean/Zim.png


Edited by Futility on 18-09-08 02:42
Futility91@hotmail.com Futility91
Author

RE: Timed 6...

fashizzlepop
Member



Posts: 482
Location: Old folks home.
Joined: 08.04.08
Rank:
Moderate
Posted on 18-09-08 03:40
Sorry for your lack of familiarity with this community. Notice that some people are not always on and some don't know the answer to life, the universe and everything. (42)

Anyways. I am not sure what is going on... You might want to check that the text you encode is correct. Try different formatting of your answer.


"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.”
~Albert Einstein~


csullivan.codeinspire.net/images/boomsig2.png
fashizzlepop@gmail.com http://csullivan.codeinspire.net/
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 18-09-08 06:43
Sorry about that Futility, I didn't mean it as an insult though. If you notice in the initial post, I stated that those looking for help could use this forum, rather than start a new one, to post questions, especially pertaining to javascript on this challenge. I appologize for my poor choice of wording and next time will say 'nice, community let's talk about this missions whether you have questions or answers.' I just felt my previous messages were too wordy so I was trying to cut it down... but lets end this discussion so the thread stays productive!

I've started using python on this one and am learning it to be faster but am still frustrated the greasemonkey script is not working as I don't want to end up in the same spot... so thinking I may have more basic than complicated errors holding me back, here are my questions.

1. Is the format url=(in base64(http://www.result.etc)) or url=(in base64(www.result.etc))?
2. Are we using google.co.uk to search within google.co.uk specifically to UK sites or is it broader (such as all of google from google.co.uk)?
3. As the page doesn't state it, what's the time limit?
4. If the answer is right but the time too long, is there a page letting us know this or does it just bring a reload of the same page?
5. Is the POST to index.php or is there another page to post to such as previous challenges being 'index.php?check'?

Thanks,
zbert

Edited by on 18-09-08 06:46
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 20:36
I'm wondering the same. I swear mine should be working.
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-09-08 06:36
Okay, here's my frustrations that I've waited to be answered:

1. Does the answer need to be url encoded as well?
2. WHAT IS THE TIME LIMIT?
3. Does a wrong answer produce a page saying wrong answer?

Short and simple, as I've asked some of these more than once, I hope someone can help a bit...

Thanks,
zbert
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-10-08 14:53
Wow... no one can answer these questions, I'm amazed that of all the people who've done the challenge, not one person can say how long the time limit is, or whether the url is sent as http://www.example or www.example... really? Obviously I'm just venting but keep an eye on this post, for those who also tagged on to this post with the same questions, I'll post the answer to those questions when I know them.
Author

RE: Timed 6...

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 09-10-08 15:02
URL only needs to be base64 encoded. You have to POST your data, don't use GET. Post back your frustrations.

There is a very small chance the challenge is broken, I actually think it's not, though.



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
“Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.”
- Carl Sagan
“Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?” - Ebert
[/s

Edited by spyware on 17-10-08 02:12
http://bitsofspy.net
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-10-08 15:24
spyware wrote:
URL only needs to be base64 encoded. You have to POST your data, don't use GET. Post back your frustrations.

There is a very small change the challenge is broken, I actually think it's not, though.


Thanks for the answer I know the url needs to be b64 encoded, but is it encode(http://www.example.com) or encode(www.example.com)

I understand to post the data but I've tried it in greasemonkey, even saw the post in tamper data go across and nothing happened but a page refresh...
Am I posting to index.php or is there a url for checking it?
I've done this in grease monkey and I think it takes too long, what is the time limit?
I'm pulling my sites from a google.co.uk search of the web, do these need to be UK sites only?

I really feel these small details being left out is frustrating, I mean I have well over ten variations...

I've got a faster program in python but how do I post the information to the same page... it seems to me that sending a second request to post will send it to a new, refreshed page... is there any way to 'keep it open' so I'll send my post to the same page I had got the information from?
Author

RE: Timed 6...

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 09-10-08 15:26
You know what, I've just bookmarked this thread. When I catch system, or any other admin with code access, I'll ask 'em to answer your questions/patch up the challenge.



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
“Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.”
- Carl Sagan
“Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?” - Ebert
[/s
http://bitsofspy.net
Author

RE: Timed 6...

rex_mundi
β˜† Lucifer β˜†



Posts: 1458
Location: Scotland
Joined: 20.02.08
Rank:
God
Posted on 10-10-08 11:10
zbert wrote :
I know the url needs to be b64 encoded, but is it encode(http://www.example.com) or encode(www.example.com)

If the answer is right but the time too long, is there a page letting us know this or does it just bring a reload of the same page?

Is the POST to index.php or is there another page to post to such as previous challenges being 'index.php?check'?

The url is sent with the http:// at the start and any slashes on the end have to be included too .

When I did this one the search query was the fouth result for "family guy" and when I base 64 encoded it , I missed out the forward slash at the end , and it produced this error message :

Wrong string, or you went over the time limit!
1218705083
1218705082
http://www.familyguynow.com
http://www.familyguynow.com/

As for the POST and time limit , I posted mine straight to index.php , and it took at least 2 seconds from getting the data , to posting it back . Hope this answers some of your questions , although the challenge seems to be down for now .






U N Ⓡⓔⓧ_β“‚β“€β“β““β“˜
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-10-08 23:09
Is there an error page for taking too long or having the wrong answer? This would be nice so I know my POST is going through...

I have a Greasemonkey script that I think should do all the steps, would anyone be willing to look at it to see if I'm missing any part? I see the post come across but it doesn't really do anything but make the text bigger on the page...

Edited by on 10-10-08 23:21
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-10-08 23:54
rex_mundi wrote:
When I did this one the search query was the fouth result for "family guy" and when I base 64 encoded it , I missed out the forward slash at the end , and it produced this error message :

Wrong string, or you went over the time limit!
1218705083
1218705082
http://www.familyguynow.com
http://www.familyguynow.com/

As for the POST and time limit , I posted mine straight to index.php , and it took at least 2 seconds from getting the data , to posting it back . Hope this answers some of your questions , although the challenge seems to be down for now .


Can you read?


Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 11-10-08 01:21
Yes, I can read, my question about an error page was refrencing when it is running, or to rephrase that, whether rex_mundi's error was a result of the challenge being down or if that is what is seen when the challenge is up.

Now, I don't care to waste space on forums or side track the subject so I'm going back on topic...

I'm thinking that I have a python script and javascript program that both are doing it right... but it only refreshes the page or shrinks the font size following the post, respectively. If anyone would be willing to look at either of these scripts, I think it'd be a great help... and then on to timed 7!

Any idea when this challenge will be back up, it's one of the only challenges I have left so I'm eager to have them all done...

Edited by on 11-10-08 02:16
Author

RE: Timed 6...

Mouzi
Member



Posts: 144
Location: Finland
Joined: 08.08.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 11-10-08 07:49
As far as I know, at the moment you won't get any error page or any change in the challenge page regardless of whatever you try. I think you should go for Timed 7 and wait for 6 it to be up again.


izuom.net/sig.gif
Steganographs
You would try to hack it anyways.
Author

RE: Timed 6...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 12-10-08 16:25
Thanks, does anyone know when this challenge will be back up? I got my scripts confirmed so now I'm just needing it to be up...
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >