Follow us on Twitter!
Capitalism is an Island of wealth in a sea of poverty
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 33
Guests Online: 29
Members Online: 4

Registered Members: 82903
Newest Member: Piriformis
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 19:45
Well, i have the problem that my tasklist is fucked.. well, i tried Ctrl-Alt-Del, write tasklist.exe in my "run" window.. or just go in the folder and run it. What ever i do the same window appear.. it is the standard window you get when you run it, EXCEPT; there is no tool bar, no windows XP "exit" button or anything, its just the list of applications i got running and the three buttons in the lower section (end task, switch to, New task) but i cant go and check the Processes or Performance. Alltso i don't see how much of hte CPU i use and how many Processes that are running (this culd usually be found at the very bottom edge of the window) So i kinda just have that small window with the Processes. I tried to download a new task list with no luck, please help Sad
Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 19:49
try to double click in an free space, where are no buttons or other controls
Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 19:49
Maybe it's the local group policy on your machine: type "gpedit.msc" in the Run command and check that. Also, is this your personal computer or a computer on a domain?



Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 19:52
DrOptix wrote:
try to double click in an free space, where are no buttons or other controls


^^ listen to this kid. ^^
u just gotta click around.

-The end-






Edited by on 23-08-07 19:53
Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 20:02
well i'm on an admin account and when i needed the Task Manager for the first time he showed up without title bar, menu etc, and by mistake i double clicked and the hidden elements were visible.
Author

RE: Tasklist

BIBER
Member



Posts: 70
Location: Serbia
Joined: 30.07.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 23-08-07 20:09
DrOptix is right,just double click.


take your time,look around
i178.photobucket.com/albums/w261/BIBERR/Revisionist.jpg
i178.photobucket.com/albums/w261/BIBERR/dmz.jpg
Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 20:39
try taskmgr.exe

Frown
Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 20:47
Anoying problem, had it 1ce.
You indeed have to double-click, but not in an open space.
You have to double-click on the (Top-)border.
Hope this helps,
If not: pm me, I can certainly help you.

Also, you can try download this baby: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx

I like it a lot and it's got an option in the menu to replace windows taskmanager.

GL!


Author

RE: Tasklist


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 23-08-07 20:49
happened to me once...

droptix is right


Author

RE: Tasklist

mido
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 613
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Joined: 27.01.07
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 23-08-07 20:53
Yeah, Just double click on the space near "CPU Usage" or "CPU Usage History", or press F1, lol
mido_eg3[at]hotmail.com