Follow us on Twitter!
The important thing is not to stop questioning. - Albert Einstein
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 21
Guests Online: 18
Members Online: 3

Registered Members: 82905
Newest Member: BLckLIght
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

ROuter COnfigz


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-05-07 20:59
I just bought a new ROUTER ( LINKSYS), some how i cant make it connect to my computer, i have this weird pop up messages say (* network cable unplug*). I did replace a new network cable and its the same problem.
please help me.
Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz

regret
Member



Posts: 144
Location: edge of existence...
Joined: 16.10.06
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 18-05-07 01:54
Try two things....if you have another Ethernet card, slap it into your computer and see if you get the same thing. If you do, take the router back and get a new one. The official term for what you are experiencing is call "Flapping".


www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/12852.png
I am the machine that reveals the truth to you as only I can see it.

Memories are nice, but that\'s all they are....memories.

You can\'t ever find a place that\'s nice and peaceful, because there isn\'t any. You may think there is, but once you get there, when you\'re not looking, somebody\'ll sneak up and write \'Fuck you\' right under your nose.
di3m0nd6ack www.regretexistence.com
Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz

mido
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 613
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Joined: 27.01.07
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 13-06-07 23:24
You can check the wire.
And then check out the router's support
.....
mido_eg3[at]hotmail.com
Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-06-07 23:43
Do you have the router connected to your modem?


Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz

n3w7yp3
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 358
Location: USA
Joined: 19.03.05
Rank:
Moderate
Posted on 14-06-07 00:05
No, "flapping" is *not* the term for it. Flapping is when the metric on a route jumps up and down. His Linksys router appears to be a simple switch, at least from the view of his PC.

Check to make sure that you're using a straight-through Ethernet cable, and not a crossover or rollover cable.

BTW, chislam, his having the router connected to a modem has nothing at all to do with this.


"Root is a state of mind" -- K0resh

Edited by n3w7yp3 on 14-06-07 00:06
Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 14-06-07 00:08
In the setup, clone ur mac address


Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 14-06-07 00:08
Is this a new computer you are hooking it up to. If it is you probably need to install the drivers for the ethernet.
Author

RE: ROuter COnfigz

n3w7yp3
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 358
Location: USA
Joined: 19.03.05
Rank:
Moderate
Posted on 14-06-07 00:14
a-hack wrote:
In the setup, clone ur mac address


This has nothing to do with that. That's a layer 2 issue, and this is a layer 1 problem.

The router gives you the option to clone your PC's MAC address because on your ISP's network, your router is seen as a layer 2 device by its default gateway.


"Root is a state of mind" -- K0resh