Follow us on Twitter!
Society leans ever heavily on computers, if you have the power to take out computers you can take out society. - cubeman372
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 22
Guests Online: 21
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82843
Newest Member: hx47
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | OS specific

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox

chess_rock
Member



Posts: 244
Location:
Joined: 20.02.08
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 05-09-09 20:17
WM stands for Window Manager
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-09-09 01:56
Yeah, like (Awesome,PekWM,Metacity(the gnome default), etc.). I wouldn't use a full DE(Desktop Environment(includes window manager and panels etc) aside from maybe a *box DE like fluxbox,openbox etc which are all light weight but very easy to figure out and easy to work with. And if you ever wanna kill it, as spy said you can. If your just using it to test out you don't need hella performance out of it(The primary reason servers don't use GUI(Graphical User Interface)), but getting terminal prompt experience will be a plus for sure.


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-09-09 15:19
yeah thanks, listen can someone PM me about doing anything, all the tutorials and stuff just does not make sense to me


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 07-09-09 15:30
Orillian wrote:
yeah thanks, listen can someone PM me about doing anything, all the tutorials and stuff just does not make sense to me


Be more specific. Doing "anything" is a bit too... broad.



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.
- Carl Sagan
“Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?” - Ebert
[/s
http://bitsofspy.net
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-09-09 15:42
Ok, I am trying to start apache, I know its installed, and i am fairly sure it works, but i type

apache2 start and all i get is a bunch of command extras, nothing says aything about starting it

Oh and i need to change the IP, as currently its default and Nmap refuses to scan it




Edited by on 07-09-09 15:45
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-09-09 16:22
I have managed to change the IP and fix the command so that it now works, but i get another problem,

i get an error saying bad user name then some kind of variable name, and i dont know what i can do to fix it


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 07-09-09 23:37
Post the exact error message you get. And what your doing that causes that error.


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 08-09-09 19:10
I am running the following command as root:

apache2 -k start

and the error i get is:

bad user name ${APACHE_RUN_USER}

if i try to run it as normal user, it refuses to acknowledge that apache even exists

The same exists in both GUI command line and command line command line




Edited by on 08-09-09 19:11
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 08-09-09 22:06
sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 -k start

Might I suggest however, you configure apache.conf so that you don't have to start it from /etc/init.d/.

Btw, a google search of EXACTLY what you posted gives you the answer, please do some research before asking us for help.



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.
- Carl Sagan
“Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?” - Ebert
[/s
http://bitsofspy.net
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-09-09 20:12
Ok. I now have fixed it, I now have apache and an ftp installed on it, just one last problem, I can only access it locally, I cannot get the local network to talk to the virtual box network, can anyone advice me?


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-09-09 20:23
basically, i have a loop back adapter installed on the local machine, and i dont know what i have installed on the virtual


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 11-09-09 05:21
check your firewall and make sure its not blocking anything like can you ping the vm?
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 11-09-09 22:02
no, I can ping my physical machine from the virtual, but not the other way around


Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 12-09-09 06:30
may i ask if you are using vmware or virtual box or something else and make sure the connection is bridged that may or may not cause a problem and if all else fails reset everything to default on the vm or reinstall the vm completely you may have missed something that messed it up the first time around
Author

RE: Problems with linux and VirtualBox


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 12-09-09 14:46
i am running both VM ware and virtual box, i have the same version of debian installed on both, I think its something to do with the loopback


Page 2 of 2 < 1 2