Follow us on Twitter!
Ideas are far more powerful than guns.
Friday, April 25, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 20
Guests Online: 20
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82908
Newest Member: krishna7799
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Programming

Author

PHP Problem


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-08-06 20:03
I am trying to get the whole string doubled into an variable

Code

....

echo $number*2 . "\n";
$no = $number*2;
echo $no;
?>





Returns

3910391436
6

WTF

Any ideas?

Thanks for reading this


Author

RE: PHP Problem


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-08-06 20:23
i think your supposed to put a space between a varible and whatever your doing to it...

$number*2

should be

$number * 2

mabye not tho. what is the value of $number anyway?
Author

RE: PHP Problem


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-08-06 20:25
i think your supposed to put a space between a varible and whatever your doing to it...

$number*2

should be

$number * 2

mabye not tho. what is the value of $number anyway?
Author

RE: PHP Problem


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-08-06 20:25
erm well i need to know the $number value in the first place so i can try to figure out whats wrong, otherwise i just get 0 0
Author

RE: PHP Problem


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-08-06 20:34
No, you have to use the (int) specification.

http://www.zend.c. . .nteger.php

Thanks sys

mozzer


Author

RE: PHP Problem


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-08-06 20:52
Umm i think this php code youre trying to do is that for real 11. If you help me out wiht it i can help you out with what i know Grin Pm me and ill pm you some more details


Author

RE: PHP Problem

shade
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 53
Location: wherever there are a few 0 and 1 's
Joined: 12.11.05
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 04-08-06 11:41
what about
Code
$result=$number + $number




?



i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/dpgraphics/Skiddies.png[/center]
<?php getenv ( 'REMOTE_ADDR' ); ?>
imtheshade