Follow us on Twitter!
Understanding is the answer, hatred is the problem, and hackers are the slaves abused and destroyed in the process of peace online - Deshouleres
Friday, April 18, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 16
Guests Online: 16
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82822
Newest Member: TheBunter
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Webmasters Lounge

Author

PHP help

mrdj204
Member



Posts: 168
Location: Landing NJ USA
Joined: 17.01.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-02-07 15:34
i need this

Code
echo "<tr><td><center><a href=edit.php?Item=" . $row['Item'] . ">" . $row['Item'] . "</center></td>";




to look like this

Code
echo "<input type='button' name='whatev' OnClick='goto a page'>




plz and thank you, and let me know if i need to clarify that
mrdj204@hotmail.com mrdj204 http://l2p-network.com/
Author

RE: PHP help


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-02-07 15:54
just make your link the action of the button....maybe i didnt understood what youre tring


Author

RE: PHP help

mrdj204
Member



Posts: 168
Location: Landing NJ USA
Joined: 17.01.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 21-02-07 01:17
i got a little farther

Code
$easy = $row['item'];

echo "<input type='button' value='$easy' onclick=window.location='edit.php?Item=$easy'>";




i got it to go without errors, but i cant get the variable to come up in the address bar, or in the button

and i prefer not to use a submit button

Edited by mrdj204 on 21-02-07 01:41
mrdj204@hotmail.com mrdj204 http://l2p-network.com/
Author

RE: PHP help

SySTeM
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 1524
Location: England, UK
Joined: 27.07.05
Rank:
HBH Guru
Posted on 21-02-07 08:02
Code
$easy = $row['item'];

echo "<input type='button' value='" . $easy . "' onClick=\"location.href='edit.php?Item=" . $easy . "'\">";




Try that, not sure if it'll work, but try it anyway lol


img138.imageshack.us/img138/6527/sig2ak1.jpg
www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/2783.png

http://www.elites0ft.com/
Author

RE: PHP help

mrdj204
Member



Posts: 168
Location: Landing NJ USA
Joined: 17.01.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 22-02-07 14:45
nope, who woulda thought it be soo hard to make a button that has its name as a varialbe
mrdj204@hotmail.com mrdj204 http://l2p-network.com/
Author

RE: PHP help

mrdj204
Member



Posts: 168
Location: Landing NJ USA
Joined: 17.01.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 22-02-07 15:08
i feel sooooo smart....
damn case sensitive PHP and MySql
mrdj204@hotmail.com mrdj204 http://l2p-network.com/
Author

RE: PHP help

SySTeM
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 1524
Location: England, UK
Joined: 27.07.05
Rank:
HBH Guru
Posted on 22-02-07 15:28
Rofl, my example would have worked if you'd of told me the row was actually called "Item" and not "item" Wink


img138.imageshack.us/img138/6527/sig2ak1.jpg
www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/2783.png

http://www.elites0ft.com/
Author

RE: PHP help

mrdj204
Member



Posts: 168
Location: Landing NJ USA
Joined: 17.01.06
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 22-02-07 22:50
well, i dint know it was case sensitive, until my friend told me.
mrdj204@hotmail.com mrdj204 http://l2p-network.com/