Follow us on Twitter!
It is never to LATE to become what you never WERE.
Monday, April 21, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 26
Guests Online: 23
Members Online: 3

Registered Members: 82857
Newest Member: varshith_kh
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Webmasters Lounge

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author

I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-09-07 05:42
Well I had problems finding people who could help at all. So I am back, I coded my own php script this time. Looks nothing like fusion because it is NOT, just look at it. Elite Hacks I was also wondering if anyone could hack the login box (hit enter to get to it), if you can please tell me how.

[[Richo fixed url tag]]

Edited by richohealey on 26-09-07 01:33
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-09-07 05:45
yeah just so you know your missing a '>' in your form

Code

<form action="main.php" METHOD="POST">
Password: <input type='text' name='pass'>
<input type='submit' value='<ENTER>'
</form>

should be

<form action="main.php" METHOD="POST">
Password: <input type='text' name='pass'>
<input type='submit' value='<ENTER>'>
</form>





Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 24-09-07 05:49
Thanks for that. So can you hack it?


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 01:21
... No one has posted, anything relevant...


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 01:32
look, you can't just "hack a login box".
you can exploit the underlying code, however.
show us the php source to the page if you're really worried, unless the password is hardcoded into the page, in which case there's really no point.

Afterthought: The only thing I can really see wrong with it is that you're only providing a single key for authentication, which means it could be bruteforced pretty fast.

Edited by on 26-09-07 01:33
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 01:47
I know, I don't really care atm I am just trying to make a login forum for a game (more like cpyher and slavehack) an I was just wondering if any of you could get the hardcoded pass with out bruting.
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 02:51
no, not without something like an LFI on the site.


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 02:59
Okay sweet. Does anyone know how to get the database to remember what users exist and then when they click <login> it will check the database and see if credentials exist (Please tell me if you do not understand what I mean, I am not real sure what its called)?


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 03:02
Thanks rico


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...

richohealey
Member



Posts: 1022
Location: #!/usr/local/bin/python
Joined: 01.05.06
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 26-09-07 03:25
masta_hacks wrote:
Thanks rico


.....wtf?


bitchohealey at hotmail dot com skype:richohealey www.psych0tik.net
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 03:45
I think he meant about the link thing mate.


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...

richohealey
Member



Posts: 1022
Location: #!/usr/local/bin/python
Joined: 01.05.06
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 26-09-07 03:51
ahhh righto... hate to misspell my name....


bitchohealey at hotmail dot com skype:richohealey www.psych0tik.net
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...

Uber0n
Member



Posts: 1963
Location: Sweden‭‮
Joined: 13.06.06
Rank:
Hacker Level 3
Posted on 26-09-07 12:03
masta_hacks wrote:
Does anyone know how to get the database to remember what users exist and then when they click <login> it will check the database and see if credentials exist


I'm no SQL expert, but to learn this you could read any SQL manual Wink


img230.imageshack.us/img230/724/uber0nsig3hj6.gif
http://uber0n.web. . .
Nope http://uber0n.webs.com/
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 12:10
RICO! Pfft


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 12:20
masta_hacks wrote:
Does anyone know how to get the database to remember what users exist and then when they click <login> it will check the database and see if credentials exist (Please tell me if you do not understand what I mean, I am not real sure what its called)?


Google about the basics of a mysql login and such and browse php.net for some ideas Wink You can always PM me for some sample code.


Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...

mido
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 613
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Joined: 27.01.07
Rank:
Monster
Posted on 26-09-07 13:56
It may be better, to validate your code after each update.
Like this, or this.


www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/16019.png

mido_eg3[at]hotmail.com
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 16:24
Not to sound rude or anything, but theres no mysql in the code atm. I am needing some help on that...
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 26-09-07 16:30
masta_hacks wrote:
Not to sound rude or anything, but theres no mysql in the code atm. I am needing some help on that...


Have you tried the W3schools SQL tutorial, or the google results? If you need help ask specific questions instead of these very basic crappy questions. We ain't google y'know.



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.
- Carl Sagan
“Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?” - Ebert
[/s
http://bitsofspy.net
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 16:35
I know, but I do not know what it is called that I am trying to do Sad
Author

RE: I though I could give it a try...


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-09-07 16:36
its called having a database and using mysql. Smile


Page 1 of 2 1 2 >