Follow us on Twitter!
Ideas are far more powerful than guns.
Monday, April 21, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 25
Guests Online: 24
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82856
Newest Member: djtonyg
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Challenges | Realistic

Author

help needed to decode hash

thehare
Member



Posts: 73
Location: Canada
Joined: 01.05.08
Rank:
God
Posted on 09-08-08 04:22
Ok I am just wondering I have a hash from realistic 12 but right now I am having technical difficulties with John the ripper, so I was wondering if I could send some =one the hash so they could decrypt it for me.


If you need help, dont be afraid to ask, just be sure to give the challenge an honest try before you do.

Author

RE: help needed to decode hash

thehare
Member



Posts: 73
Location: Canada
Joined: 01.05.08
Rank:
God
Posted on 09-08-08 04:27
What I am trying to do is open it with CMD, and open it from there, after I get to the program I have tried to execute the program like this

start john-386(name of the program)

but all it does is blink on and off for a second.

Is there something I am doing wrong?


If you need help, dont be afraid to ask, just be sure to give the challenge an honest try before you do.

Author

RE: help needed to decode hash


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-08-08 04:34
http://www.ss64.com/nt/cd.html

edit: http://img372.imageshack.us/img372/2121/23036561wy4.png




Edited by on 09-08-08 04:44
Author

RE: help needed to decode hash


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-08-08 04:34
thehare wrote:
What I am trying to do is open it with CMD, and open it from there, after I get to the program I have tried to execute the program like this

start john-386(name of the program)

but all it does is blink on and off for a second.

Is there something I am doing wrong?


If your doing this in windows open cmd, go to john directory and type

john-blah --wordlist=PASSWORD.LST hash_location.txt

or what ever dictionary you want. if you want to brute force it, just leave the wordlist part out.


Author

RE: help needed to decode hash

thehare
Member



Posts: 73
Location: Canada
Joined: 01.05.08
Rank:
God
Posted on 09-08-08 04:42
Thanks I at least got somewhere with that but now i have an error that says
no password hashes loaded

I entered the command like this:

john-386 --wordlist.lst hash.txt

(hash.txt is the name of the hash file)

Why am I receiving the error for?


If you need help, dont be afraid to ask, just be sure to give the challenge an honest try before you do.



Edited by thehare on 09-08-08 04:42
Author

RE: help needed to decode hash

thehare
Member



Posts: 73
Location: Canada
Joined: 01.05.08
Rank:
God
Posted on 09-08-08 04:45
moshbat wrote:
Well, is your wordlist called "wordlist.lst"?


LOL thanks I was misspelling the list, thanks.




If you need help, dont be afraid to ask, just be sure to give the challenge an honest try before you do.



Edited by thehare on 09-08-08 04:58
Author

RE: help needed to decode hash

thehare
Member



Posts: 73
Location: Canada
Joined: 01.05.08
Rank:
God
Posted on 09-08-08 05:00
I am still receiving the same error I have checked all my files to make sure their spelled correctly and they are but it is not working.

The command I am using is:

john-386 --wordlist=PASSWORD.LST hash.txt

Is there a problem that I am not noticing.


If you need help, dont be afraid to ask, just be sure to give the challenge an honest try before you do.

Author

RE: help needed to decode hash


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 09-08-08 05:40
wheres the hash.txt, if its at C:\hash.txt you need to specify that, just hash.txt will only work if thats in the run directory, or current working directory.