Follow us on Twitter!
Your life is ending one minute at a time. If you were to die tomorrow, what would you do today?
Tuesday, May 05, 2015
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 25
Guests Online: 24
TeamSpeak Online : 5 Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 88184
Newest Member: hullabuloo
Latest Articles
Our sponsor needs your help!


One of our sponsors needs your help, http://www.virginmediabusiness.co.uk/pitch-to-rich/grow/krystal-hosting/
Go check out their video and Don't forget to vote !


~ Thanks for your help
HBH
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

Help needed in Controlling bandwidth

hackingtruth
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 4
Location: India
Joined: 16.02.12
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 14-01-13 10:45
Hey I have searched alot on internet but found nothing.
I have Broadband Connection with 10mbps speed.My Friends are always using my Internet and I cant' say no to them. I just want to limit my browsing speed to 100kbps. So that they will not use my slow speed internet.Is there any way to do that I am using windows OS.
Please reply soon. Thanks in advance.


Helpings others indeed helps you.

Edited by hackingtruth on 14-01-13 10:50
http://computerexperts4u.blogspot.com
Author

RE: Help needed in Controlling bandwidth

Mb0742
Member



Posts: 198
Location:
Joined: 26.11.07
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 14-01-13 10:51
You want QOS. You can set it in gpedit for your pcs but set it on your router ideally


Mb
javascript:alert("hi")
Author

RE: Help needed in Controlling bandwidth

hackingtruth
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 4
Location: India
Joined: 16.02.12
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 14-01-13 10:57
[quote]Mb0742 wrote:
You want QOS. You can set it in gpedit for your pcs but set it on your router ideally.
I use Wired Broadband.How I can set that in router.
I tried from gpedit but its not working.


Helpings others indeed helps you.

Edited by hackingtruth on 14-01-13 10:59
http://computerexperts4u.blogspot.com