Follow us on Twitter!
It is the path of least resistance that makes rivers and men crooked. - Bj Palmer
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 25
Guests Online: 23
Members Online: 2

Registered Members: 82840
Newest Member: Mohammed Izzat
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Trouble Shooting

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author

GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 16:21
I went out a purchased a copy of guild wars.

When i try to make an account it says it cannon connect to the server. I sent in a ticket and this is what i got from the Guild wars support team.

I would suggest you remove the router and run a hard line from the system straight to the modem. Once this is done be sure to power reset the modem and reboot the system. Guild Wars requires the TCP\IP Port: 80 & 6112 for TCP and UDP to be fully unrestricted and accessible inbound and out. You will also need to disable the "Port Triggering" in the router settings. If this works then you should try disabling uPnP on your router or you can try uninstalling and reinstalling the software for your router as well. Also, you may need to update the firmware for your router or the router could be faulty.

Thank you
The Guild Wars Support Team


Dose anyone know what i have to do? Im not very good with networking and shit.

Sad
Author

RE: GUILD WARS

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 25-05-05 18:14
if it were me i'd do this:
remove the router and run a hard line from the system straight to the modem. Once this is done be sure to power reset the modem and reboot the system.

if that didnt work, i'd go into my router configuration menu and set up port forwarding for :
TCP\IP Port: 80 & 6112 for TCP and UDP to be fully unrestricted and accessible inbound and out.


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 20:17
lol, ignore cheese. i have absolutly no experience when it comes to routers. but can you configure your router? if you can you have to open the ports specificated. because as far as i know routers are like firewalls so the ports which the game is trying to connect through it blocked. sorry if that didn't help at all, i just wanted to say something.


Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 20:32
Well, im running on wireless....

And my computer is at the other side of my house so there is no way of running an ethernet cable.

I fucked if i cant do anything because i just spent $55.00 on this damn game
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 20:37
Oh yeha and, iim not really on a router, but i am.

I dont have a modem AND a router, I just have a Modem that routes lol.

It is roadrunner cable and im sorry, Im a noob when it comes to router ect.
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 21:01
Nvm, there is a modem and a router, but its plugged into my mothers mac.....
Author

RE: GUILD WARS

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 25-05-05 21:06
so type in your networks IP address, then input that into your browser

this shoudl load up your routers configutation panel.

Then goto port forwding and input the ports the game needs. Then select Both TCP and UDP.


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 21:14
I went to whatismyip.com types that into my browser, and shit happened
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 21:45
You don't need the .com part. Just do http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or you may need to do http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080


Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:00
I kno i kno, i went to whatismyip.com, got my ip from there, copyed and pasted it into my browser and nothign happened
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:16
Im on wireless, dose this have anything to do with it???

I really need help, i just spent 3 weeks worth of allowance on this game and ima be hella mad if i cant ever play it.

I tried the IP thing, dosent work. Tried restating my comp and modem and router but it didnt do anything either, my modem goes to my router, to my sisters computer, and to my computer from the antenna on it. CABLE internet.

Im sorry for askign so mcuh but do you think someone could help me in a chat or on AIM? This is frusturating because I dont know when anyone logs on.
Author

RE: GUILD WARS

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 25-05-05 22:20
dont get the IP from whatsmyip.com that IP will be useless to you.

get your IP via the command prompt.
type "ipconfig"

that will give you your netowrk IP


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:28
Ok i got to it and port forwading, but there isnt anyhting about TCP or the other thing
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:29
Are starting port and ending port the same thing?
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:31
tcp and udp are just types of ports surely?


Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:38
img229.echo.cx/img229/2986/damnit7ig.jpg

What do i put in those boxes may I ask???

BBL going for food. Plz help pplz
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 22:39
and yes i changed the default password so for all you black hats out there the password isnt password
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 25-05-05 23:19
for name i think you just have to put guild wars or something. port 80 should already be opened since your on this site Wink. for starting and ending port put 6112. as for the server ip i'm not sure. check the ip on the other services and try that.


Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-05-05 00:23
UGHHHHHH IM SOOOOOOO LOSSSSSSSSSSTTTTTTTT
Author

RE: GUILD WARS


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-07-05 09:10
Lol, this page is so hard to read! did you get it to work?


Page 1 of 2 1 2 >