Follow us on Twitter!
Society leans ever heavily on computers, if you have the power to take out computers you can take out society. - cubeman372
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 16
Guests Online: 16
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82876
Newest Member: bhl1986
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | General | Graphics

Author

free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:01
second one i made in ps, first to pm gets it...



felipnorwoodthe007.googlepages.com/white_kiz.png



sry about the white kiz on it, thats a copy of it i had shown to someone else. my uploader is wiggin out...:angry:
and if u don like it, please give some comments/suggestions (constructice criticism encouraged)













_




Edited by on 26-07-07 15:06
Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:10
i think it would look better with a border or something but thats just my opinion


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:12
in all honesty, i dunno how to do borders...


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:19
to use a boarder what i do is merge all the layers together and add a inside stroke. not sure if thats how its suppost to be done but thats what i do.

good sig but i agree i think it needs a boarder.

nice work =]

Edited by on 26-07-07 15:42
Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:27
in cs2 you make a layer the colour of your border, select all then contract the selection (cant remember what tab its under at the top but just click around an ul find it) by a couple of pixels invert the selection and delete the outside bit so your left with a rectangle of the colour you chose with a gap around the outside. you then select all and contract selection again by a bit more and then delete.

this leaves the bit in the middle so then you can just leave it if it likes good or you can touch it up with some brushes adn effects.


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:45
thought i was wrong lol, but it works for me anyway
i'll try that next time.
thanks.
Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:45
to achieve this???????except the top line :happy:
felipnorwoodthe007.googlepages.com/yournamehere.png




Edited by on 26-07-07 15:49
Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 15:51
ryanrepentance wrote:
thought i was wrong lol, but it works for me anyway
i'll try that next time.
thanks.


there is no "wrong" way to do it. you just choose the way you like, it all depends on what type of border you want.


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 16:02
ye i suppose your right.
there more than 1 way to do certain things. like change eye colour.

im really not that good at photoshop.

and yes, it looks better that that apart from the top lines abit big lol.

Edited by on 26-07-07 16:03
Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 16:36
I don't like using plain borders.

I merely use a new layer (Ctrl+N) and use a lighter colour with a D79 brush, I then apply the brush around the sig.

Using the Eraser I narrow it down to a mere pixel or 2 and change the Layer Capacity.

Then maybe add a Line using the Line tool to make it distinctive.

(See below)


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-07-07 18:24
d79 brush? is that default?


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 30-07-07 02:38
koolkeith12345 wrote:
in cs2 you make a layer the colour of your border, select all then contract the selection (cant remember what tab its under at the top but just click around an ul find it) by a couple of pixels invert the selection and delete the outside bit so your left with a rectangle of the colour you chose with a gap around the outside. you then select all and contract selection again by a bit more and then delete.

this leaves the bit in the middle so then you can just leave it if it likes good or you can touch it up with some brushes adn effects.

an alternate strategie would be to go select>modify>border and define the pixel size...


Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 30-07-07 04:10
will you make me one plz? it looks like I am the first to ask.
Author

RE: free sig


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 30-07-07 06:25
NOTE TO ADMINS:this thread id dead, MaD-Hat has requested the sig and it is his now. please feel free to delete this thread now Wink