Follow us on Twitter!
Things are more like they are now than they have ever been before. - Dwight D. Eisenhower
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 30
Guests Online: 29
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82835
Newest Member: phanton2043
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Trouble Shooting

Author

Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-06 23:30
i have configured easy-php on my external hard drive, and it works fine when i type in http://127.0.0.1/pagename.php, but when i type in my actual IP adresss, it cannot coneect to it. can someone help me configure this so that other people can view my pages? (i have tried to read the documentation, but i can't seem to find it in english!)


Author

RE: Easy PHP

ranma
Member



Posts: 273
Location: Behind a sphere
Joined: 27.08.05
Rank:
Active User
Posted on 20-09-06 23:32
your local ip isn't hosted on the internet.
You need a domain name and hosting to put up a page.
Author

RE: Easy PHP

knutrainer
Member



Posts: 243
Location:
Joined: 08.07.05
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 21-09-06 00:01
You dont need a domain name. You need to configure your router to forward port 80 to your computer. This is ofcourse assuming you are using a router.


img389.imageshack.us/img389/974/knu5ui1ja.jpg
~PM me if you need help or instant message me.


knutrainer@gmail.com
Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-06 01:04
yes we are using a router...could you help me configure it? (keep in mind that i have Easy PHP installed on my external harddrive).


Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-06 01:13
Well Easy PHP is configured to only accept connection to 127.0.0.1 address if you want to host it on your network or on internet you must add a line in the file httpd.conf

It's near the line 150 to 160. You will see the following line :

Listen 127.0.0.1:80

Add after it this :

Listen [your_ip_address_from internet]:[port_u_want]

This isnt very secure to leave it as a permanent setting if you're only using your server for local test.


Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-06 01:22
okay thx, that helped a lot. how should i secure this more?


Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-06 01:26
which httpd.conf file should i change? there is one in the apache directory, and there is one in the main directory under conf_files? i have changed both of them, but when i start Easy-PHP, the apache server doesnt start.




Edited by on 21-09-06 01:43
Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-06 02:20
Well the point of the security when you leave it open for everyone in the web is that anyone can access these data and other stuff that you don't necessarly want to share ...

If you really want to create a website or other web service you better host it on an other machine that your own.


Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-06 02:36
i have searched endlessly, and i cannot find any good php servers that are free. does anyone have any good links for me?


Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-10-06 11:53
I thought you wanted to host it from your pc, now your asking for a host?


Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-10-06 13:24
Another good one is http://awardspace. . .


Author

RE: Easy PHP

SySTeM
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 1524
Location: England, UK
Joined: 27.07.05
Rank:
HBH Guru
Posted on 26-10-06 13:26
knutrainer wrote:
You dont need a domain name. You need to configure your router to forward port 80 to your computer. This is ofcourse assuming you are using a router.


Yes, you would do if you installed php, mysql and apache seperately, EasyPHP doesn't allow you to run it as a server, just as a "testing ground", I found this out and then downloaded and installed everything seperatly


img138.imageshack.us/img138/6527/sig2ak1.jpg
www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/2783.png

http://www.elites0ft.com/
Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-10-06 14:49
If you want an easy PHP server, I believe Xammp would be the way to go, you can install PHP, Mysql, PHPmyadmin, and Appache all in the same exicutiable file. That might be a good idea to try out.
Author

RE: Easy PHP


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 26-10-06 15:51
I've used xampp before, I liked it. Very easy to set up and operate. I highly recommend it!