Follow us on Twitter!
It is the path of least resistance that makes rivers and men crooked. - Bj Palmer
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 15
Guests Online: 14
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82889
Newest Member: Geriztul
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Increasing Security

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author

Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:13
i need to disable use of command prompt from my school computers. i have made it so that the students can't get to the command prompt on the computer.... but when they use a note pad, or a batch file going via command.com they gain access to the whole system. i can't figure out how to prevent that, maybe one of you could help me out?
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:18
What operating system are you using?
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:19
edit the registry

not only does it prevent users from starting cmd but also blocks batch (use 1)

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System]
Value Name: DisableCMD
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = default, 1 = disabled, 2 = disabled but allow batch)






Edited by on 19-06-07 06:22
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:25
gives people a

The command prompt has been disabled by your administrator.

Press any key to continue . . .

message when they boot cmd


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:29
thanks man... ur awsome
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:46
actually wait a sec

i think the HKEY_CURRENT_USER means its only applying it to you, and i was able to make a batch file

Code
command.com




to pierce right through the block. idk man this is weird.


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-06-07 06:55
k figured out the right patch Grin

instead edit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor\AutoRun

this is a command that automatically runs whenever command is booted. so put 'exit' in there, and cmd will exit itself whenever booted even through batch.

im pretty sure this is what theyve done at my school Smile


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 03:33
haha ur crazy!


Thx again
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 04:45
yeah np :happy:


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 07:08
DigitalFire wrote:
k figured out the right patch Grin

instead edit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor\AutoRun

this is a command that automatically runs whenever command is booted. so put 'exit' in there, and cmd will exit itself whenever booted even through batch.

im pretty sure this is what theyve done at my school Smile


Hm...couldn't you use command /p to get past this?


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 07:38
eh? not aware of a /p command...


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt

-god-
Member

Your avatar

Posts: 88
Location:
Joined: 28.01.07
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-07 07:39
hmm, the command /p would probably work......unless u blocked shortcuts as well, then if one of the students gets past it, then he damn well deserves to have access to the command prompt :angry:
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 07:48
I meant command /p in the .bat.

Couldn't you possibly just delete autorun.nt and disable access to C:\?
Unless of course you need to run specific applications that need this Wink.


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 07:48
what is this slash p of which you speak? not a command in dos...


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 07:51
/p == pause
So it would execute command and then pause the cmd prompt. Then, exit would be issued and the cmd prompt session would be restored, in theory anyways.


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 07:53
i think the exit triggers before the /p, i tried it out anyways in a bat file with "command.com /p"


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 08:23
DigitalFire wrote:
gives people a

The command prompt has been disabled by your administrator.

Press any key to continue . . .

message when they boot cmd


they did that at my school and the way i found to get past it was you just type all the commands into notepad put a pause at the end and save as a .bat then it does all the commands pauses at the end then once you get past the pause it chucks you off.

if your the network admin my advice to you is get friendly with those who are good at computers as if you piss them off they will try probably and succeed at making your job very difficult. (it happened at my school and the network was brought down for a couple of days for "maintenance)


Author

RE: Disabling command prompt

macfarlanet
Member



Posts: 60
Location: It's..... a secret
Joined: 27.01.07
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 20-06-07 08:44
sounds like the best idea so far Wink

the best way to avoid the whole hackers against security conflict is to befriend the hackers, get them working for you
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-06-07 09:13
in our middle school they didn't try to befriend the people who were "better" with computers, i wasn't even allowed in the stlp group because the teachers said that she didn't trust me with the computer unsupervised after school. oddly enough, "someone" got into their repair file and took their SAM file. at the high school though they did let the hackers into stlp. and now their network hasn't crashed in 3 years.Grin
Author

RE: Disabling command prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-06-07 06:03
koolkeith12345 wrote:
they did that at my school and the way i found to get past it was you just type all the commands into notepad put a pause at the end and save as a .bat then it does all the commands pauses at the end then once you get past the pause it chucks you off.


doesnt work for me :(

exploit.bat:
Code

cd \
dir
pause





result:
Code

The command prompt has been disabled by your administrator.

Press any key to continue . . .





and anyways, the registry edit for this didnt work for all users on the computer anyways (didnt exist in hkey_users or hkey_localmachine only on current user). my second patch i would trust much more than the first to protect my own network, although i would do both anyways :happy:


and @mcfarlanet true, but for some that takes out the fun :D




Page 1 of 2 1 2 >