Follow us on Twitter!
It is never to LATE to become what you never WERE.
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 23
Guests Online: 20
Members Online: 3

Registered Members: 82889
Newest Member: Geriztul
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Trouble Shooting

Author

Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-01-06 03:57
okay, when ever something needs to open in a command prompt of any sort it quickly opens than closes no matter what, (Commands prompts like : DOS, Python etc.)
this problem is really becoming annoying and i would like to know if there is a way to fix this cause its really beginning to get annoying.


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-01-06 07:42
If the program automatically quits, then the DOS prompt will close when it quits. A way to wor around this is to execute them through the command prompt, rather tha double-clicking on them.


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-01-06 13:55
meaning go start-run-cmd

type in cd \
cd navigates you thru directories.
so to locate your file type in all the directory paths to get there.
cd program files/activision

to view the directory contents just type
dir
incase you get lost.
if you went in a wrong directory just type
cd ..
the moves you up one directory
when your in the correct directory
just type the file name and it should open



Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 11-01-06 01:06
yah a solution to the problem would be to run them manually by opening the command prompt and such, but that kinda starts to get annoying is there anyway i can stop it from closing when i excecute the file from the desktop?.


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 11-01-06 01:20
make a batch file i guess..
[CODE]
@echo off
program_name.exe
pause
[/CODE]

replace program_name.exe with the program name


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-01-06 14:48
i'm having different problems with the command prompt. Whenever I type ping, netstat, or anything to do with the internet in the command prompt it says an error. i have tried everything that i can think of. I went to google and searched for help, but to no prevail. Will someone please to help me out?
Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-01-06 14:52
oh yeah, the error says
command prompt - netstat
the NTDVM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS:0dbb IP:0104 OP:ff fd 1f 58 5d choose 'close' to terminate the application.
it gives me the option to close or ignore, and ignore just does the same thing as closing it
Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-01-06 16:23
Well you need to give a little more info. Like is it a school computer? If its at your house,is it the only computer on the network? If its at school,does your network admin have it disabled? Or does he/she have it set up so that no 2 stations can connect to each other at a single givin time? You need to figure out your setup,and your network configuration then Im sure someone will be able to give suggestions.


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-01-06 16:28
Did you try and run NTVDM.exe ?


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-01-06 17:48
i have tried almost everything now, it does it on dial up, dsl, and cable. i repaired my xp installation and to no prevail yet again, i think i'm going to use the recovery cd this time to format the hard drive
Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 13-01-06 19:35
Well i'm not sure if this can help you out but it seems that there or 2 different command lines in XP

I'm not sure with one didn't work (they bouth work now) but try:
CMD
or
command

mayby there is a difference in the using of KAPITAL LETTERS or not?
or add .com or .exe ?? i'm not sure about those suffix.


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs

Nubzzz
Member



Posts: 75
Location: php_info();
Joined: 21.12.05
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 13-01-06 21:24
they both work!
command.com - is like the original MS-DOS command line
cmd.exe - a newer more supportive command line


images.insecure.org/nmap/images/nmap_bnr_kyra2.gif

[center]
01001110011101010110001001111010011110100111101000100000011100000111011101101110
01110011001000010010000001001000011001010010000001101001011100110010000001101001
01101110001000000111010001101000011001010010000001110100011011110111000000100000
00110101001001010010000001101111011001100010000001001000010000100100100000100001
[url=http://hellboundhackers.org/fu

Edited by Nubzzz on 13-01-06 21:26
Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 14-01-06 22:47
there was a time that command.com didn't work for me but its fine now i guess it wasn't that big of a problem i still had cmd Smile


Author

RE: Command Prompt probs


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 10-02-06 06:25
yeah, I am having the same problem. When I start cmd or command, it starts up, then closes. I have to put .exe after it to keep it on the screen. then, when i try something like ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx it does this....

microsoft windows xp [version 5.1.2600]
<C> copyrighted ..........

C:\documents and settings\mynamehere> ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

C:\documents and settings\mynamehere>


thats it! when i do the ping then ip and hit enter it just acts like its starting to, then resets.... above is exactly how it looks. it does the same for netstat(s) and all other commands i have tried. what is wrong with it? what am i doing wrong?