Follow us on Twitter!
I'd prefer to die standing, than to live on my knees - Che Guevara
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 18
Guests Online: 16
Members Online: 2

Registered Members: 82886
Newest Member: The Slummy
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Author

Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 27-12-06 22:03
why is it when I type ping command in the command prompt it says 'ping' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 22:53
yall really can't figure this out??
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 22:58
well, if you're typing "ping command" in there, it won't work, but "ping" works fine...you must have spelled it wrong or something


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:02
I got that problem too a while back and then it just disapeared after a month or so, I have no idea why it stopped but I'm happy that it did.


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:17
maybe you're not connected to the internet? idk


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:25
Haha Pfft If the command isn't recogniced by the command promt do you really think that his internt connection is the problem?


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:33
haha no, now that you put it that way.. mmm, maybe re install it?


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:35
maybe the command prompt path is set wrong because it says
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:36
Re instal the command promt? Pfft

Btw, the file could be corrupted so you should try to find a proper cmd to download.


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 28-12-06 23:39
IceCube wrote:
Re instal the command promt? Pfft

haha yeah, I don't know how...maybe try re-installing MS :{ <==moustache




Author

RE: Command Prompt

regret
Member



Posts: 144
Location: edge of existence...
Joined: 16.10.06
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 29-12-06 03:21
There are many issues that can cause that...I know there was a virus/worm/malware that was disabling various troubleshooting tools a couple of months ago (taskmanager/msconfig/command prompt tools/etc). Also, ping.exe may not be on your system for some reason (random accidental deletion...which windows is prone to do Pfft ). The least likely reason, network troubleshooting/cmd prompt tools can be disabled individually by MS sysadmins if you are working off of a corporate computer or the like.


www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/12852.png
I am the machine that reveals the truth to you as only I can see it.

Memories are nice, but that\'s all they are....memories.

You can\'t ever find a place that\'s nice and peaceful, because there isn\'t any. You may think there is, but once you get there, when you\'re not looking, somebody\'ll sneak up and write \'Fuck you\' right under your nose.
di3m0nd6ack www.regretexistence.com
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 29-12-06 04:21
ok well where would u download command prompt at?
Author

RE: Command Prompt

regret
Member



Posts: 144
Location: edge of existence...
Joined: 16.10.06
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 31-12-06 22:02
http://support.mi. . ./kb/162542


www.hellboundhackers.org/sig/r/12852.png
I am the machine that reveals the truth to you as only I can see it.

Memories are nice, but that\'s all they are....memories.

You can\'t ever find a place that\'s nice and peaceful, because there isn\'t any. You may think there is, but once you get there, when you\'re not looking, somebody\'ll sneak up and write \'Fuck you\' right under your nose.
di3m0nd6ack www.regretexistence.com
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 31-12-06 22:23
I'm a software support agent and I get this alot. Firstly, does other commands work? Try 'ipconfig' and see if that works. If no command works then you have corrupt system files and I would recommend re-installing windows. If it's only the ping command check if your tiping it in correctly 'ping www.google.com' and if you arnt that stupid then download and run something called WinSock. It replaces all bad TCP/IP files that may be bad and just for the sake of doing a good job I would recommend running 'ipconfig /flushdns' and running 'ipconfig /renewall' in CMD. Let me know if this was usefull.

Peace out! Grin


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-01-07 05:23
well bardonicus non of that stuff I typed in worked and I can't just reformate everything because i have too many programs that I would have to go back and resinstall isn't there some where, where I can just redownload command prompt?
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-01-07 06:05




^



Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 00:45
well its not just ping that I want to work guys I was just using that as an example the thing is nothing works in my command prompt. Is there any way or or anywhere I can redownload the command prompt with out doing a system recovery and formating the whole hard drive?
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 01:54
www.google.com

^


Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 02:18
been there done that and quoted it "command prompt" and there are no download links for it.
Author

RE: Command Prompt


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 02-01-07 02:46
One might think that the reference to the path
{specify drive}\windows\system32\
might have been removed or altered, thus not finding any commands since the files will not be found since there isn't looked in the right place.

But then again, that is just what one might be thinking.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >