Follow us on Twitter!
Become the change you seek in the world. - Gandhi
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 24
Guests Online: 23
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82832
Newest Member: SerMSYS
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Webmasters Lounge

Author

Cache?? Is it in server?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 05-03-08 18:49
I have problem, I will upload the file on the server, it is PHP file which contains the echo "test"; but when I'll upload same file, but instead of test I'll write "test2" and then reload the page, there is only test, the file didn't changed. What is wrong with it? Thanks.


Author

RE: Cache?? Is it in server?

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 05-03-08 20:32
1) Ctrl+S
2) Check dir
3) Ctrl+F5



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.
- Carl Sagan
“Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?” - Ebert
[/s
http://bitsofspy.net
Author

RE: Cache?? Is it in server?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 05-03-08 22:04
Yes, pressing F5 is working, but for example, if I'll try to log into PHP-fusion, I am after successfull login redirected back to main page, but theres still the form for login, only after pressing F5 the user panel will be shown. Is it in my computer or in the server?


Author

RE: Cache?? Is it in server?

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 05-03-08 22:14
its your PC. its your cache.

as you probably know, browsers cache pages and images for faster loading times on your next visit.

change your browsers settings for cacheing content, or simply refresh the page.


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: Cache?? Is it in server?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 06-03-08 06:11
But it is not only my computer, now I'm trying this from the school computer and it is same. And it's not happening on another webs (e.g. hellboundhaclers)


Author

RE: Cache?? Is it in server?

Mb0742
Member



Posts: 198
Location:
Joined: 26.11.07
Rank:
Apprentice
Posted on 06-03-08 06:14
maybe the page is real large in file size and to reduce load times the browser is saving A LOT of content?


Mb
javascript:alert("hi")
Author

RE: Cache?? Is it in server?


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 06-03-08 13:18
I don'tt think so. It is PHP-fusion index file, news.php etc. I didn't modified it.