Follow us on Twitter!
Few are those who can see with their own eyes and hear with their own hearts. - Albert Einstein
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 12
Guests Online: 11
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82815
Newest Member: medjiking
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Challenges | Basic

Author

Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 01-05-05 23:01
Er.... Sorry this is quite n00bish of me, but I got user agent switcher on mozilla now do I have to change it so it uses opera, netscape, internet ex just I made a new one with bwh3 but that didnt work I'm slightly confused.
Author

RE: Basic 3

Mr_Cheese




Posts: 2468
Location: Brighton, UK
Joined: 30.11.04
Rank:
Uber Elite
Posted on 01-05-05 23:13
well, the useragent switcher will only work on mozzilla.

i dont know about changing the UA on other browsers, but you'll have to configure each browser seperatly for it to work on all browsers.


http://www.hellboundhackers.org/
Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 03-05-05 19:03
Maybe you should expand on the user agent you are using.

Yes this is my crappy attempt on the hints which can be found in the forums Grin

Edited by on 03-05-05 19:03
Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-05-05 04:24
which user do i use i cant find one that works
Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-05-05 04:31
You have to create your own, the mission tells you what it is.


Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 17-05-05 12:49
which user do i use i cant find one that works


metsoc30 wrote:
You have to create your own, the mission tells you what it is.


Yeah, where it says wrong user_agent, *_*_* wasn't found. Think about that. Now do you know the right one to use?


Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 18-05-05 01:28
I tried using bwh3_user_agent as user agent and bacis web hacking 3 as description but, but it still didn't work so do i have to fill out the other info, and if i do then what do i fill out for app name, vendor, etc
Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 18-05-05 03:59
acco wrote:
do i have to fill out the other info, and if i do then what do i fill out for app name, vendor, etc


nope, you only need to put in one field


Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-05-05 02:50
is it the user agent field or the description agent field? Because i think that both are needed, but what do i put for them?
Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-05-05 02:53
Never mind got it to work

Thanks for your help though Smile

[edit - removed due to spoilers]

Edited by Mr_Cheese on 19-05-05 17:24
Author

RE: Basic 3


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 19-05-05 16:36
hey now, no sense in spoiling it for everyone else!!!