Follow us on Twitter!
You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself. - Galileo
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 20
Guests Online: 19
Members Online: 1

Registered Members: 82889
Newest Member: Geriztul
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | Trouble Shooting

Author

Audacity Error

t0xikc0mputer
Member



Posts: 112
Location: t0xik waste dump
Joined: 07.01.11
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 21-02-11 13:53
Hello all,

I have the Audacity Portable version. I was trying to install some Anares VST plug-ins in the "F:\PortableApps\AudacityPortable\App\audacity\plug-ins folder" but when I do, there is an error that comes up twice consecutively, a window pops up that looks as if it's installing/scanning something, then the error pops up again. (I have attached a snapshot of the error below) Anything I am doing wrong that I could fix, please let me know. Also, I am pretty sure that this error came up when I had installed the VST effects Bridge package from the Audacity website to the plug-ins folder.

Thanks,

t0xik


[img]http://forum.audacityteam.org/download/file.php?id=2976[/img]


Author

RE: Audacity Error

GTADarkDude
Member



Posts: 142
Location: The Netherlands
Joined: 23.02.08
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 21-02-11 17:25
Usually, error messages are supposed to tell you what gave the error. So try running it as admin. If that doesn't work, at least tell us what OS you're using.


...
- - -
Author

RE: Audacity Error

t0xikc0mputer
Member



Posts: 112
Location: t0xik waste dump
Joined: 07.01.11
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 22-02-11 17:14
I'm running windows vista home premium, and audacity portable.

Thanks,

t0xik


Author

RE: Audacity Error

spyware
Member



Posts: 4192
Location:
Joined: 14.04.07
Rank:
God
Warn Level: 90
Posted on 22-02-11 17:31
Run as admin. If that doesn't work you'll need to enable the Administrator account and launch it from there.



img507.imageshack.us/img507/3580/spynewsig3il1.png
"The chowner of property." - Zeph
[small]
Widespread intellectual and moral docility may be convenient for leaders in the short term,
but it is suicidal for nations in the long term.
- Carl Sagan
[center]�Since the grid is inescapable, what were the earlier lasers about? Does the corridor have a sense of humor?� - Ebert[/ce
Author

RE: Audacity Error

t0xikc0mputer
Member



Posts: 112
Location: t0xik waste dump
Joined: 07.01.11
Rank:
Newbie
Posted on 22-02-11 23:58
When I did that it came up with an error stating:
"You need to install the correct PACE drivers."
Apparently they came with the EVO Autotune, and they didn't install correctly. I reinstalled them and fixed everything.

Thanks for your help everyone,

t0xikGrin