Follow us on Twitter!
Become the change you seek in the world. - Gandhi
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Navigation
Home
HellBoundHackers Main:
HellBoundHackers Find:
HellBoundHackers Information:
Learn
Communicate
Submit
Shop
Challenges
HellBoundHackers Exploit:
HellBoundHackers Programming:
HellBoundHackers Think:
HellBoundHackers Track:
HellBoundHackers Patch:
HellBoundHackers Other:
HellBoundHackers Need Help?
Other
Members Online
Total Online: 28
Guests Online: 28
Members Online: 0

Registered Members: 82832
Newest Member: SerMSYS
Latest Articles
View Thread

HellBound Hackers | Computer General | General Computer Problems

Author

2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:13
hi,
i'm not too experience in computer hardware and i want to ask is it possible to have 2 cpus on board Foxconn 865A01-PE-6LS
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:16
The only way you can put 2 CPUs on a board is if there are two slots on the board.


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:19
i don't think there is 2 slots, maybe under cooler, but i don't think so....but windows xp and linux(gentoo) found there 2 cpus (2 Intel P4 2.4 GHz), how is it possible?
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:21
A dual-core processor shows up as 2 CPUs... just as a quad-core processor will show up as 4 CPUs. All a CPU is is a large block with pins that contains a tiny core in the middle of the CPU. Each core is 1 CPU to an OS.

<OT>Glad you're using Gentoo... it's a great distro to learn with.</OT>




Edited by on 20-09-08 22:22
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:23
i don't think there is dual core, because i don't think Intel Pentium 4 can be dual core or am i wrong?
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:36
If it's a "Pentium D", it has two cores... the "D" is short for "dual". To clarify, a Pentium D is a Pentium 4 with 2 cores.




Edited by on 20-09-08 22:37
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:46
ok i'm not too expreienced in computers i'm just learning i send there dmesg from gentoo, and if can please look at it and tell me what is it, if it is 2 cpus, or dual core or something else
http://uploaded.to/?id=oqofjo
thanks
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 20-09-08 22:48
I'm not downloading that. Just Google the line in your dmesg that you're concerned with the meaning of... others that have seen the same will make mention of the CPU.


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board

korg
Admin from hell



Posts: 2798
Location: ENDING YOUR ONLINE EXPERIENCE!
Joined: 01.01.06
Rank:
God
Posted on 21-09-08 01:49
I looked at your dmesg for fun. First off that Foxconn mobo you have is an old Socket 478, You probably have a 478 Intel Core 2 Duo. Which is why is shows up as 2 cpu's. If you want to see a real mobo that can take 2 cpu's, Look at the Asus L1n64-sli ws for the AMD Fx-74's. I have that set-up on one of my boxes.


i57.photobucket.com/albums/g215/korg1269/shodan13.jpg

I deal in pain, All life I drain, I dominate, I seal your fate.
O R
Author

RE: my guess


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 04:25
Do you have a p4 with Hyper-Threading (HT)? That will show up as 2 in task man. and the like.
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 04:27
A hyperthreaded CPU is only running a single core... there's no reason why it should show up as more than one.


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 04:51
yea i know they are. but don't they show up as 2 logical cores or something? i swear my xp task manager would show 2 under performance and that some utilities would show 2. i don't know if that means anything with linux tho. i still bet it has hyper threading. Smile
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 05:42
No.


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 07:06
no what? my money is still on the hyperthreading. have you ever used it? that/this is how it behaves. i'd like to hear from the OP if he can figure it out. cat /proc/cpuinfo and look for the flag ht. this is my answer unless i can be proven wrong(or its a P4D). Pfft


http://boinc.bakerlab.org/rosetta/forum_thread.php?id=2

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-htl/

http://www.ducea.com/2006/06/23/linux-tips-how-to-find-out-if-a-your-cpu-supports-ht-hyper-threading/

"If you still see only one CPU even after you have installed a HT enabled kernel, then you might want to check:

* HT is not disabled in BIOS.
* APCI is enabled in BIOS. "


Edited by on 21-09-08 07:08
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 14:52
I have used it and I understand how it works. I just never went looking for the number of CPUs that I had BECAUSE I know how it works. Apparently, this is a case where I can't just expect software to treat the hardware as it actually is. Thank you for doing the research and standing by your statement.


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board

korg
Admin from hell



Posts: 2798
Location: ENDING YOUR ONLINE EXPERIENCE!
Joined: 01.01.06
Rank:
God
Posted on 21-09-08 19:16
Hyperthreading will show up as 2 cpu's if it is enabled but the OP's question was can he have "2" cpu's on that mobo. That was already answered.


i57.photobucket.com/albums/g215/korg1269/shodan13.jpg

I deal in pain, All life I drain, I dominate, I seal your fate.
O R
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 21-09-08 21:39
from dmesg
CPU: L2 cache: 512K
CPU0: Intel P4/Xeon Extended MCE MSRs (12) available
CPU0: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz stepping 09

...

CPU: L2 cache: 512K
CPU1: Intel P4/Xeon Extended MCE MSRs (12) available
CPU1: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz stepping 09

Total of 2 processors activated (9587.01 BogoMIPS).


Dual Core shows up as Dual Core in dmesg, this is indeed a Pentium 4 with HyperThreading.

HT indeed shows up as two processors and i don't think Intel had in mind that they were supposed to release a Physical Dual Core so they made it simple for themself instead. Them lazy bastards! :happy:


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 22-09-08 11:21
'nuff said I believe.

OP's question was answered long time ago.


Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 22-09-08 15:22
ok so if it is Intel P4 with HT, in make.conf it will be MAKE_OPTS="-j2" or MAKE_OPTS="-j3" i know that evrey processors/cores adds 1, but what with HT? it have to be -j2 or -j3?
thanks
Author

RE: 2 cpus on board


Member

Your avatar

Posts:
Location:
Joined: 01.01.70
Rank:
Guest
Posted on 22-09-08 15:29
As a general rule, setting MAKE_OPTS for a number of cores less than what you actually have is a safe bet and will not hurt anything; it just wouldn't be taking advantage of the processor's full potential. That's just a note for anyone who is concerned about getting failsafe functionality before "testing".

Apparently, HT CPUs are treated as having 2 cores in that respect, too... so, go with the "-j3". Supporting link: http://forums.gen. . .671118f7aa